BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

John Scott

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Ayr (Constituency) 2000 - present day

About John Scott

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5638
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

17 Wellington Square
Ayr
KA7 1EZ

Phone: 01292 286251
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

John is a member of 9 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Aviation

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on China

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Co-Operatives

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Food

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rare, Genetic and Undiagnosed Conditions

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rural Policy

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Horseracing and Bloodstock Industries

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Towns and Town Centres

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

John has 1 parliamentary and government role

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Member

Party Roles

John does not have any party roles

Previous roles

John has had 31 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

28 June 2017 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Farming

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 18 September 2019

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

29 June 2017 - 18 September 2019

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Substitute Member

05 September 2017 - 10 September 2019

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

29 June 2017 - 05 September 2017

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 June 2017

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

14 June 2016 - 29 June 2017

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Convener

14 June 2016 - 29 June 2017

Conveners Group

Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sustainable Development

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

11 May 2011 - 12 May 2016

Deputy Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

01 February 2012 - 23 March 2016

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

07 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

05 June 2013 - 23 March 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 04 June 2013

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

17 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Deputy Convener

17 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2007 - 12 November 2008

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

21 May 2003 - 24 May 2007

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

02 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Substitute Member

14 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

11 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

03 September 2003 - 25 August 2005

Communities Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2003 - 08 October 2003

Education Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Public Petitions Committee

Member

28 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

30 March 2000 - 28 June 2001

Public Petitions Committee

Member

Register of interests

John's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for John Scott. The date of their initial statement was 25 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

I am a partner in Messrs W. Scott and Son, Girvan, a farming concern. I work 14 hours per month for which I receive remuneration of between £5,001 and £10,000 per annum. [Amended interest 19 June 2017]

Gifts

On 22 April 2017 my wife and I attended Ayr Racecourse as guests of the Ladbrokes Coral Group plc (a betting firm of 5th Floor, The Zig Zag Building, 70 Victoria Street, London, SW1E 6SQ). The value of the tickets was £295 each and therefore the combined value of the gift to my wife and me was £590. [Registered 28 April 2017]

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I own a flat in South Ayrshire with a market value of between £100,001 and £150,000. I receive gross income from this flat of between £5,001 and £10,000 per annum.

I own a flat in South Ayrshire with a market value of between £250,001 and £300,000. I receive a gross income from this flat of between £5,001 and £10,000 per annum. [Amended interest 19 June 2017, Amended interest 24 March 2020]

I own agricultural land and property with a market value of between £800,001 and £900,000 which produces a gross annual income of between £190,001 and £200,000. From 6 March 2009, part of the Farm’s income comes from a contract with CRE Energy Ltd to provide access over the farm for the purpose of maintaining a windfarm on adjoining land. All of the above income is used annually to run, maintain and invest in the farm. [Amended interest 19 June 2017]

I own a cottage in South Ayrshire with a market value of between £50,001 and £100,000 and have done so since June 2015. I receive a gross income from this cottage of between £5,001 and £10,000 per annum. [Registered 24 March 2020.]

Interest in shares

I own 100% of Water Distribution and Energy Services Ltd, a water retailing company. This company is registered but not trading.

Voluntary

I am an unremunerated co-opted regional branch member and honorary fellow of the Moredun Institute.

I am an unremunerated Fellow of the Royal Agricultural Society. [Amended interest 19 June 2017]

I am an unremunerated honorary member of the British Veterinary Association.

I am a member of the National Farmers Union of Scotland.

Recent Activity

What was said

What John Scott has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Scottish Parliament (Elections etc) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2020 [Draft]

John Scott made 7 Contributions to this discussion

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee - 26 November 2020

John Scott (Ayr) (Con): "I will ask about emergency proxies. The order introduces a new category of eligibility for an emergency proxy—one which is sought after 5 pm on the sixth day before the poll—with the final decision resting with the electoral registration officer…

Read and watch the full discussion

Scottish General Election (Coronavirus) Bill: Stage 1

John Scott made 20 Contributions to this discussion

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee - 19 November 2020

John Scott (Ayr) (Con): "If the capacity for postal voting is around 40 per cent, what happens if 50 per cent of voters apply to vote by post? Where do we go from there?"

Read and watch the full discussion

ScotRail (Service Reductions)

John Scott made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 18 November 2020

6. John Scott (Ayr) (Con): "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to reports that ScotRail plans to reduce services by 10 per cent next month. (S5O-04758)"

Read and watch the full discussion

Pancreatic Cancer Awareness Month

John Scott made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 18 November 2020

John Scott (Ayr) (Con): "I congratulate Clare Adamson on once again securing a debate on pancreatic cancer awareness month, and on her consistent efforts over many years to raise awareness of pancreatic cancer, and I thank her for her kind words…

Scottish Elections (Details to Appear on Election Publications) Regulations 2020 (SSI 2020/298)

John Scott made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee - 12 November 2020

John Scott: "I agree with Patrick Harvie. Is there not a requirement on us to approve the regulations fairly urgently to make changes to election rules? Changes have to be made six months before an election, so there is a huge sense of urgency…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How John Scott has voted in Parliament

Find out how John Scott has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by John Scott in Parliament

Find out what motions John Scott has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22933

South Ayrshire Council Education Services Awarded LGBT Charter

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-18039

Food and Drink Federation Scotland 20 for 20 Initiative

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-17162

Congratulations to Ayr Rugby Football Club

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-16682

1st Troon BB Pipe Band

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-15139

The Great Troon Wall Hanging

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions John Scott has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04758 - Unanswered

11 November 2020

Scott, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to reports that ScotRail plans to reduce services by 10% next month."

Read the full question

S5O-04727 - Unanswered

28 October 2020

Scott, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what support is in place to improve digital access, skills and confidence for older people."

Read the full question

S5O-04671 - Unanswered

30 September 2020

Scott, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what plans it has to improve road connectivity in South Ayrshire."

Read the full question

S5O-04623 - Unanswered

16 September 2020

Scott, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what recent discussions it has had with NHS Ayrshire and Arran regarding measures to control the spread of COVID-19."

Read the full question

S5O-03439 - Unanswered

19 June 2019

Scott, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what progress has been made in developing new face-to-face assessments for new devolved benefits."

Read the full question

Share this page