BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

John Pentland

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Motherwell and Wishaw (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

About John Pentland

Previous roles

John has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

15 January 2015 - 19 May 2016

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

29 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Deputy Convener

13 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Schools

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Workplace Issues

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Children

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Science

Scottish Labour

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Skills

Scottish Labour

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

13 January 2015 - 02 September 2015

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

03 September 2013 - 02 September 2015

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

08 January 2015 - 13 January 2015

Public Petitions Committee

Member

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Justice Committee

Member

20 December 2011 - 16 December 2014

Deputy Whip

Scottish Labour

05 June 2013 - 03 September 2013

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

22 December 2011 - 03 September 2013

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

22 December 2011 - 04 June 2013

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Finance Committee

Member

16 June 2011 - 29 June 2011

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

Share this page