BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

John Mason

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Shettleston (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About John Mason

Contact details

Contact online

Website: john-mason.org

Twitter: @johnmasonmsp

Facebook: John's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0141 550 4327
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Glasgow Shettleston Constituency Of
1335 Gallowgate
Glasgow
G31 4DN

Phone: 0141 550 4327
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

John is a member of 8 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Building Bridges with Israel

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Disability

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Freedom of Religion or Belief

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Industrial Communities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Showmen's Guild

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

John does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

John does not have any party roles

Previous roles

John has had 12 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

31 October 2019 - 03 December 2020

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland Amendment Bill Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 03 September 2019

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 03 September 2019

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Deputy Convener

14 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

25 October 2012 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

16 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

27 November 2014 - 16 December 2014

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 25 October 2012

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

09 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Finance Committee

Member

Register of interests

John's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for John Mason. The date of their initial statement was 19 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a trustee of the Fare Share Trust.

I am a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland. [Amended interest 10 March 2017]

Recent Activity

What was said

What John Mason has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Heat Networks (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

John Mason made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

John Mason (Glasgow Shettleston) (SNP): "We face a number of challenges around heat. They include the need to decarbonise heat and the fuel poverty that many of our constituents face…

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill: Final Stage

John Mason made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

John Mason (Glasgow Shettleston) (SNP): "I, too, thank my colleagues on the committee, the clerks and the promoter for their work in getting the bill to this stage, and I thank the convener, Christine Grahame, for moving the motion and for her professional way of chairing the committee…

Retail Sector (Jobs)

John Mason made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 02 December 2020

John Mason (Glasgow Shettleston) (SNP): "There has been a move towards online shopping, which has been exacerbated by the pandemic. Will the minister say more about support for small businesses on our high streets, especially as we approach small business Saturday this weekend?"

Read and watch the full discussion

Scottish National Investment Bank

John Mason made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 02 December 2020

John Mason (Glasgow Shettleston) (SNP): "There is obviously good news about vaccines today. However, the economy might take longer than us to recover from the Covid pandemic…

Read and watch the full discussion

Retail Sector (Jobs)

John Mason made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 02 December 2020

John Mason (Glasgow Shettleston) (SNP): "There has been a move towards online shopping, which has been exacerbated by the pandemic. Will the minister say more about support for small businesses on our high streets, especially as we approach small business Saturday this weekend?"

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How John Mason has voted in Parliament

Find out how John Mason has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23014

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill

Submitted by: Christine Grahame, Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Friday, October 9, 2020

Supported by: Bill Bowman, Tom Mason, John Mason
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, December 3, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23537.1

BiFab

Submitted by: Liz Smith, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Result 61 for, 2 against, 58 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23537

BiFab

Submitted by: Alex Rowley, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, November 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 61 for, 60 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23536.2

Business Support

Submitted by: Kate Forbes, Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Supported by: Jamie Hepburn, Fiona Hyslop, Ben Macpherson, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 65 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23536

Business Support

Date lodged: Monday, November 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 96 for, 23 against, 1 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by John Mason in Parliament

Find out what motions John Mason has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23413

International Toilet Day 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23436

Concern Regarding Bids for Freeport Status

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23032

The Rich Get Richer

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23101

Positivity Around Slow Release Opioids

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23052

Concerns Regarding Assisted Dying

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions John Mason has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04675 - Unanswered

30 September 2020

Mason, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on whether the Hate Crime and Public Order (Scotland) Bill will give increased protection to people of any religion."

Read the full question

S5W-31993 - Answered

23 September 2020

Mason, John: "To ask the Scottish Government how much funding has been allocated to each ministerial portfolio to support the policy response to the COVID-19 emergency."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04637 - Unanswered

23 September 2020

Mason, John: "To ask the Scottish Government how COVID-19 has impacted on disabled people."

Read the full question

S5O-04490 - Unanswered

12 August 2020

Mason, John: "To ask the Scottish Government, in light of people having been discouraged from using public transport in recent months, how it plans to encourage the use of trains and buses once again."

Read the full question

S5O-04470 - Unanswered

05 August 2020

Mason, John: "To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to prevent the persecution of raptors."

Read the full question

Share this page