BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

John Lamont

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire (Constituency) 2011 - 2017

Former MSP for Roxburgh and Berwickshire (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About John Lamont

Previous roles

John has had 27 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 May 2016 - 27 April 2017

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

19 May 2016 - 27 April 2017

Chief Whip

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

26 May 2016 - 27 April 2017

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

28 September 2016 - 27 April 2017

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Deputy Chair

07 September 2016 - 28 September 2016

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

10 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

25 June 2015 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

10 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Chief Whip

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

10 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

07 March 2013 - 02 September 2015

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

29 October 2014 - 11 December 2014

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Substitute Member

01 November 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Substitute Member

31 October 2013 - 18 February 2014

City of Edinburgh Council Leith Links and Surplus Fire Fund Bill Committee

Convener

18 September 2013 - 31 October 2013

City of Edinburgh Council Leith Links and Surplus Fire Fund Bill Committee

Member

28 March 2012 - 10 September 2013

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

05 June 2013 - 10 September 2013

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

01 February 2012 - 04 June 2013

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

01 February 2012 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Substitute Member

16 November 2011 - 28 March 2012

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 16 November 2011

Justice Committee

Member

12 May 2011 - 10 November 2011

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

01 March 2011 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

01 March 2011 - 22 March 2011

Justice Committee

Convener

24 February 2011 - 01 March 2011

Justice Committee

Member

27 June 2007 - 24 February 2011

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

17 May 2007 - 20 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Community Safety

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Share this page