BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Johann Lamont

Scottish Labour

MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow Pollok (Constituency) 1999 - 2016

About Johann Lamont

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @johannlamont

Facebook: Johann's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5847
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Bellahouston Business Centre
423 Paisley Road West
Glasgow
G51 1PZ

Phone: 0141 465 9937
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Johann is a member of 11 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Adult Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Autism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Carers

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Co-Operatives

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Credit Unions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Funerals and Bereavement

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Govanhill

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Men's Violence Against Women and Children

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Skills

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Volunteering

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Johann has 2 parliamentary and government roles

Conveners Group

Member

Presiding Officer's Advisory Group

Member

Party Roles

Johann does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Johann has had 33 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

15 June 2016 - 05 September 2019

Education and Skills Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 15 June 2016

Education and Skills Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

17 December 2011 - 24 October 2014

Party Leader

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 17 December 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 17 December 2011

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

22 December 2009 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

22 December 2009 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities

Scottish Labour

13 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Labour

22 December 2009 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Labour

13 November 2008 - 19 July 2010

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Member

16 September 2008 - 22 December 2009

Chief of Staff

Scottish Labour

02 October 2008 - 29 April 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

17 September 2007 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

16 November 2006 - 17 May 2007

Deputy Minister for Justice

Scottish Government

06 October 2004 - 15 November 2006

Deputy Minister for Communities

Scottish Government

10 June 2003 - 06 October 2004

Communities Committee

Convener

10 June 2003 - 06 October 2004

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Communities Committee

Member

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

10 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Convener

10 January 2001 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

08 January 2001 - 10 January 2001

Social Justice Committee

Member

14 September 2000 - 07 January 2001

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

12 January 2000 - 12 December 2000

Local Government Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 12 January 2000

Local Government Committee

Member

Register of interests

Johann's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Johann Lamont. The date of their initial statement was 01 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

On 9 February 2019 I and my husband attended the Scotland v Ireland rugby match at Murrayfield as guests of BT Openreach (a telecommunications business, of 123 Judd Street, London, WC1H 9NP). In addition to tickets for the match, the hospitality included food and drink. I understand that the cost of this hospitality was approximately £2,000. [28 February 2019]

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of EIS.

I am a member of Oxfam.

I am a member of the Scottish Co-operative Party.

From 18-21 September 2016 I visited Bosnia as part of a 'Lessons from Srebrenica' delegation. The total cost of my attendance was £636 and was funded by Remembering Srebrenica, a project of Ummah Help (a registered charity, of Newland House, 137-139 Hagley Road, Birmingham, B16 8UA). [Registered 21 October 2016]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Johann Lamont has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions (PE1803)

Johann Lamont made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Public Petitions Committee - 10 September 2020

The Convener: "The next new petition for consideration today is PE1803, on the right to boycott, divestment and sanctions, which has been lodged by Dr Eurig Scandrett on behalf of the Scottish Palestine Solidarity Campaign…

Read and watch the full discussion

Public Service Employees (Remuneration) (PE1808)

Johann Lamont made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Public Petitions Committee - 10 September 2020

The Convener: "The next new petition is PE1808, on remuneration of vital public service employees…

Read and watch the full discussion

Water Poverty (PE1793)

Johann Lamont made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Public Petitions Committee - 10 September 2020

The Convener (Johann Lamont): "Good morning. I welcome everyone to the 12th meeting in 2020 of the Public Petitions Committee. This meeting is being held virtually. Agenda item 1 is consideration of new petitions. The first new petition is PE1793, on alleviation of water poverty…

Read and watch the full discussion

Cyclists (Safety) (PE1802)

Johann Lamont made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Public Petitions Committee - 10 September 2020

The Convener: "The next new petition for consideration is PE1802, on improving safety for cyclists, which has been lodged by Pat Johnson…

Read and watch the full discussion

Paying University Students (Compensation) (PE1807)

Johann Lamont made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Public Petitions Committee - 10 September 2020

The Convener: "The next new petition for consideration is PE1807, on compensation for paying university students…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Johann Lamont has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04615 - Unanswered

16 September 2020

Lamont, Johann: "To ask the Scottish Government what support it has provided to disabled children and young people during the COVID-19 pandemic."

Read the full question

S5O-04604 - Unanswered

09 September 2020

Lamont, Johann: "To ask the Scottish Government how much funding it has provided to grassroots music venues in Glasgow since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic."

Read the full question

S5W-31414 - Answered

25 August 2020

Lamont, Johann: "To ask the Scottish Government what steps it will take to ensure that funding for the social care sector to meet costs related to COVID-19 (a) reaches service users, (b) allows service users flexibility to manage care provision and (c) does not see care reduced during the pandemic."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04571 - Unanswered

02 September 2020

Lamont, Johann: "To ask the Scottish Government what support it is providing to tourism venues across Glasgow that are facing financial hardship due to the COVID-19 pandemic."

Read the full question

S5W-31077 - Answered

04 August 2020

Lamont, Johann: "To ask the Scottish Government what financial support it has provided to national third sector mental health organisations in each year since 2015."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page