BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Joe FitzPatrick

Scottish National Party

MSP for Dundee City West (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Dundee West (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Joe FitzPatrick

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @JoeFitzSNP

Facebook: Joe's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01382 843244
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

37 Dock Street
Dundee
DD1 3DR

Phone: 01382 843244
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Joe is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Joe is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Joe has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Public Health, Sport and Wellbeing

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Joe does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Joe has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 May 2016 - 28 June 2018

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

18 May 2016 - 26 June 2018

Minister for Parliamentary Business

Scottish Government

06 September 2012 - 18 May 2016

Minister for Parliamentary Business

Scottish Government

11 September 2012 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

23 February 2012 - 06 September 2012

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

15 June 2011 - 06 September 2012

Conveners Group

Member

15 June 2011 - 06 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Convener

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Sustainable Growth

Scottish Government

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

27 January 2010 - 20 January 2011

Forth Crossing Bill Committee

Member

13 November 2008 - 19 July 2010

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Member

Register of interests

Joe's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Joe FitzPatrick. The date of their initial statement was 25 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Joe FitzPatrick has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Migration and Care Workers

Joe FitzPatrick made 4 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 15 September 2020

The Minister for Public Health, Sport and Wellbeing (Joe FitzPatrick): "I welcome the opportunity for this debate at a time when social care and other public services are facing an unprecedented global health emergency. I put on record the Scottish Government’s sincerest thanks to all social care staff…

Read and watch the full discussion

Drug Consumption (Safe Facilities Report)

Joe FitzPatrick made 6 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 08 September 2020

The Minister for Public Health, Sport and Wellbeing (Joe FitzPatrick): "The Scottish Affairs Committee inquiry into problem drug use in Scotland took place in 2019 and I gave evidence on 9 July 2019…

Read and watch the full discussion

Closure of Fitness Facilities and Services (Physical and Mental Health Impact)

Joe FitzPatrick made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 27 August 2020

The Minister for Public Health, Sport and Wellbeing (Joe FitzPatrick): "The Scottish Government recognises the impact of indoor sport and physical activities being closed, and we appreciate the co-operation that has been shown by the public and the industry, which has allowed us to ease restrictions and permit indoor facilities to open from 31 August, with physical distancing and enhanced hygiene measures in place. We…

Read and watch the full discussion

Impact of Covid-19 (Analysis by Drug Deaths Task Force)

Joe FitzPatrick made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 27 August 2020

The Minister for Public Health, Sport and Wellbeing (Joe FitzPatrick): "The task force and I were both acutely aware of the risks that the pandemic and changes in how services are delivered, that were made as a result of lockdown measures, could pose to people who are reliant upon treatment and support…

Read and watch the full discussion

Black, Asian and Ethnic Minority Health and Social Care Workers (Covid-19 Risk Assessments)

Joe FitzPatrick made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 25 June 2020

The Minister for Public Health, Sport and Wellbeing (Joe FitzPatrick): "Risk assessments are carried out independently by health and social care employers and occupational health services…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Joe FitzPatrick has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page