BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Joan McAlpine

Scottish National Party

MSP for South Scotland (Region) 2011 - present day

About Joan McAlpine

Contact details

Contact online

Website: joanmcalpine.com

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6885
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Joan is a member of 10 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Carers

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Culture

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fishing

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Germany

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on International Development

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Learning Disability

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Poland

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Recreational Boating and Marine Tourism

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Joan has 1 parliamentary and government role

Conveners Group

Member

Party Roles

Joan does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Joan has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

07 September 2016 - 13 December 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Substitute Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Convener

16 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

03 April 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

24 June 2011 - 09 January 2015

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the First Minister

Scottish Government

03 April 2014 - 27 November 2014

Education and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 03 April 2014

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 03 April 2014

Education and Culture Committee

Member

18 June 2013 - 21 January 2014

Burrell Collection Lending and Borrowing Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

12 June 2013 - 18 June 2013

Burrell Collection Lending and Borrowing Scotland Bill Committee

Member

09 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Joan's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Joan McAlpine. The date of their initial statement was 01 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

From February 2012 until 14 August 2017 I wrote a weekly column for the Scottish Daily Record newspaper (of One Central Quay, Glasgow, G3 8DA). I earned £400 per column, a total of £20,000 per annum, for this work. [Amended interest 14 September 2017]

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I occasionally write freelance journalism but have received no remuneration for this since 2017, when my regular column with the Daily Record ceased. {Amended interest 16 April 2020]

I am a trustee and chairperson of the Robert Burns Ellisland Trust, a charity devoted to safeguarding and promoting Ellisland Farm near Dumfries. This position is not remunerated. [Registered 10 February 2020]

I was a trustee of The George Wylie Foundation, a registered charity. This position was not remunerated. [Amended interest 30 March 2020, Ceased interest 30 March 2020

Recent Activity

What was said

What Joan McAlpine has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Joan McAlpine has voted in Parliament

Find out how Joan McAlpine has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Joan McAlpine in Parliament

Find out what motions Joan McAlpine has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22744

Moffat Men’s Shed Opens New Premises

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-21534

Scottish Gas Supports Carers Scotland

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Joan McAlpine has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04634 - Unanswered

23 September 2020

McAlpine, Joan: "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the estimate by the Scottish Fiscal Commission that 194,000 children under six will be eligible for the Scottish Child Payment."

Read the full question

S5O-04561 - Unanswered

02 September 2020

McAlpine, Joan: "To ask the Scottish Government what progress it is making in meeting its climate change targets and, to help achieve this, what support it has made available to reduce emissions on farms and crofts."

Read the full question

S5O-04531 - Unanswered

19 August 2020

McAlpine, Joan: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will fully implement the recommendations of the Cumberlege review regarding children damaged by sodium valproate and, if so, what the timescale will be."

Read the full question

S5O-04498 - Unanswered

12 August 2020

McAlpine, Joan: "To ask the Scottish Government whether the justice secretary has received a response from the UK Government to his calls for an urgent four nation ministerial meeting on fisheries and maritime security."

Read the full question

S5O-04472 - Unanswered

05 August 2020

McAlpine, Joan: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its plans to tackle climate change."

Read the full question

Share this page