BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jeremy Balfour

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Lothian (Region) 2016 - present day

About Jeremy Balfour

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5961
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Jeremy is a member of 2 committees

Cross-party groups

Jeremy is a member of 20 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Autism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Building Bridges with Israel

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Children and Young People

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Colleges and Universities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Disability

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Epilepsy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Freedom of Religion or Belief

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Funerals and Bereavement

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Future of Football in Scotland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Heart Disease and Stroke

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Human Trafficking

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Learning Disability

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Older People, Age and Ageing

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Racial Equality

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Shared Parenting

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Sport

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on USA

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Visual Impairment

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Volunteering

Deputy Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jeremy does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Jeremy has 2 party roles

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Older People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Jeremy has had 9 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Welfare

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

10 September 2019 - 25 February 2020

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

28 June 2017 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Welfare

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 September 2016 - 29 June 2017

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Children

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

Register of interests

Jeremy's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Jeremy Balfour. The date of their initial statement was 06 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Until 17 May 2016 I was a personal independence payment (PIP) Tribunal member for the Ministry of Justice (of Whitehall, London). My final payment for this role was up to £500.

Until 12 May 2016 I was the Property Manager for Scottish Churches Housing Action (of 44 Hanover Street, Edinburgh). My final payment for this role was up to £500.

Until 4 May 2017, when I stood down, I was a Councillor with the City of Edinburgh Council (of 253 High Street, Edinburgh). I worked 1 day per week. I received remuneration of between £15,001 and £20,000 per annum. Following my election as an MSP, I advised the Council that I did not wish to take any remuneration for this post. [Amended interest 10 May 2017]

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 21 to 23 August 2019 I travelled to Stockholm on a fact finding visit. The costs of the visit, for flights, were £223.38 and were met by UK Feminista (a charitable organisation which promotes equality between men and women of Omnibus Business Centre, North Road, London, N7 9DP). [Registered 4 September 2019]

From 9 to 13 October 2017, I participated in a cross-party visit to the Republic of China (Taiwan), at the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan). The trip was arranged by the Taipei Representative Office (Edinburgh Office) in the UK, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan) (of 1 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7PE). I met a number of Government departments, as well as trade and cultural organisations. The cost of the visit was £3,900 for return flights, and the hotel and ancillary expenses was £2,600. All costs were met by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan). [Registered interest 27 October 2017]

From 20 to 30 August 2018 I was part of a Tearfund delegation travelling to Rwanda to learn how projects in relation to genocide reconciliation and new business projects are transforming lives. The costs of the visit amounted to £1,700 and were met by Tearfund Scotland (a Christian charity of 29 Canal St, Glasgow G4 0AD). [Registered interest 6 September 2018]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a director of Bethany Christian Trust. I receive no payments or expenses for this role.

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 20 April 2018]

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 3 April 2019]

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 20 April 2018]

I took part in an MSP interview for Populus Research Strategy. For participating in this a donation of £50 was made to Bethany Christian Trust. [Registered 20 February 2018]

I am a member of the Society of Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland and the Society’s Widow Fund. [Registered 7 February 2020]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jeremy Balfour has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Pre-budget Scrutiny 2021-22

Jeremy Balfour made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Social Security Committee - 08 October 2020

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "I would like to ask the panel about trends in social security expenditure. Do you think that they will be similar across the United Kingdom, or will there be differentials? What impact could that have on the block grant adjustment?"

Read and watch the full discussion

Family Care Givers

Jeremy Balfour made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 30 September 2020

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "Along with other members, I thank Monica Lennon and the Labour group for bringing the debate to the chamber. There is a consensual feel to the debate, and I would echo many of the remarks from fellow members…

Read and watch the full discussion

Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Jeremy Balfour made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 29 September 2020

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "This has been a consensual debate—so much so that even the convener of the committee has not felt the need to intervene."

Read and watch the full discussion

Winter Heating Assistance for Children and Young People (Scotland) Regulations 2020 [Draft]

Jeremy Balfour made 5 Contributions to this discussion

Social Security Committee - 24 September 2020

Jeremy Balfour: "With regard to entitlement, as the cabinet secretary said, only children who are on the highest rate of disability living allowance will get the benefit, but the intention is to expand that in due course. What is the reason for the delay in that…

First-tier Tribunal for Scotland Social Security Chamber (Procedure and Composition) Amendment Regulations 2020 [Draft]

Jeremy Balfour made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Social Security Committee - 24 September 2020

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "Good morning, cabinet secretary. Thank you for attending the meeting. I have a question on regulation 20, which is on page 7 of the regulations. It concerns overpayments. The terminology that is used there is a “reasonable level”…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Jeremy Balfour has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jeremy Balfour has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Jeremy Balfour in Parliament

Find out what motions Jeremy Balfour has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22653

Sense Scotland Celebrates its 35th Anniversary

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22333

Access to All in Retail

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22472

Friends of Granton Castle Walled Garden Awarded Lottery Grant

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22090

First Broxburn Academy Pupil to Reach Scottish National Debating Team

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22312

-Aidan Dodds, 10, Donates Savings to Save the Children

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Jeremy Balfour has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-32349 - Unanswered

07 October 2020

Balfour, Jeremy: "To ask the Scottish Government, in light of the work of its Rehabilitation Framework and the role this has had in responding to the COVID-19, what plans it has to expand and develop the allied health professional workforce, and what funding it will allocate to (a) local authorities, (b) NHS boards and (c) third sector…

Read the full question

S5W-31436 - Answered

26 August 2020

Balfour, Jeremy: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on when clear Type IIR masks will be available for use in health and social care settings."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04567 - Unanswered

02 September 2020

Balfour, Jeremy: "To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to encourage domestic tourism."

Read the full question

S5W-30981 - Answered

29 July 2020

Balfour, Jeremy: "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the Scottish Independent Advocacy Alliance analysis of the advocacy scheme for disabled people accessing social security."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04523 - Unanswered

19 August 2020

Balfour, Jeremy: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the required social distancing measures in schools."

Read the full question

Share this page