BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Janis Hughes

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Glasgow Rutherglen (Constituency) 1999 - 2007

About Janis Hughes

Previous roles

Janis has had 12 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

23 November 2006 - 02 April 2007

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Health Committee

Deputy Convener

15 June 2006 - 02 April 2007

AirdrieBathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee

Member

30 June 2005 - 30 November 2006

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

10 September 2003 - 23 June 2005

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Health Committee

Member

26 February 2002 - 31 March 2003

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport

Scottish Government

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Audit Committee

Substitute Member

18 January 2000 - 07 January 2001

Procedures Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 18 January 2000

Procedures Committee

Member

Share this page