BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jamie Hepburn

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cumbernauld and Kilsyth (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Jamie Hepburn

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01236 453969
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Jamie is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Jamie is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jamie has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Jamie does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Jamie has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 May 2016 - 26 June 2018

Minister for Employability and Training

Scottish Government

02 December 2014 - 18 May 2016

Minister for Sport, Health Improvement and Mental Health

Scottish Government

25 November 2014 - 02 December 2014

Minister for Sport and Health Improvement

Scottish Government

25 October 2012 - 25 November 2014

Finance Committee

Member

23 February 2012 - 25 November 2014

Welfare Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

14 January 2014 - 21 November 2014

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Employment and Sustainable Growth

Scottish Government

18 September 2012 - 20 October 2012

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

23 February 2012 - 18 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Substitute Member

15 June 2011 - 23 February 2012

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Deputy Convener

25 January 2012 - 23 February 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

02 September 2009 - 22 March 2011

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Member

03 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

04 November 2010 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

04 November 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment

Scottish Government

26 June 2008 - 04 November 2010

European and External Relations Committee

Member

18 November 2008 - 19 July 2010

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Deputy Convener

26 June 2008 - 19 November 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

13 November 2008 - 18 November 2008

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Jamie's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Jamie Hepburn. The date of their initial statement was 24 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

On 31 July 2009 I hosted an information session jointly with EAGA plc (a provider of residential energy efficiency solutions, of EAGA House, Archbold Terrace, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE2 1DB) at Cumbernauld Town Hall, at which a number of organisations were present. The purpose of the session was to provide advice to members of the public, primarily on energy efficiency. The total cost of the event, which was met by EAGA plc, was between £1,001 and £2,000.

From 28 October 2014 I have participated in a programme with Inclusion Scotland who arranged for a temporary member of staff to be placed into my office. The placement is intended to run until February 2015. Inclusion Scotland (a consortium of organisations of disabled people, disabled individuals and social partners of 4th Floor, Hayweight House, 23 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh, EH3 9DQ) will meet the costs of providing this support. I estimate the value of the support to be between £3,001 and £5,000.

On 16 March 2010 I and my parliamentary assistant attended a buffet lunch hosted by the Director General of the Taipei Representative Office in the UK (Edinburgh Office) (an organisation representing the interests of Taiwan and the views of the Taiwanese government in Scotland of 1 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7PE) together with approximately 50 representatives of Cumbernauld Action Care for the Elderly who had been invited by the Director General at my suggestion. The event took place at Ming’s Restaurant in Cumbernauld. The cost of the event, which was met by the Taipei Representative Office in the UK, was between £501 and £1,000.

Overseas visits

From 9 to 11 September 2011 I visited Barcelona at the invitation of Esquerra Republicana de Catalunya (a political party active in campaigning for independence for Catalonia) to participate in a number of events to mark the Catalan National Day. Esquerra Republicana de Catalunya (of C/Calabria, 166, 08015, Barcelona) met the costs of flights to and from Barcelona (€292.59) and accommodations costs (€129.62).

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

On 7 September 2009 I received a gift of a copy of “An incredible journey…the First story” and an umbrella from First Bus Glasgow. The value of this gift is estimated to be below £300.

On 23 July 2010 I was presented with a copy of “Airdrie Savings Bank – A History” by the Chief Executive of Airdrie Savings Bank on a visit to the Bank’s headquarters. I estimate the value of the book to be in the region of £20.

I am a member of the 1820 Society.

On 27 May 2011 I received gifts of a plaque and a book from representatives of the Commune de Croy in Switzerland. I have donated the gifts to the Croy Historical Society which is based in my constituency. I estimate the total value of these gifts to be less than £300.

On 22 February 2016 I received donations of refreshments from Food and Drink Hub Scotland, based at Napier Road, Wardpark North, Cumbernauld, G68 0EF which were provided to attendees at an Employment Fayre that I was jointly hosting with my colleague Stuart McDonald MP at Cumbernauld New Town Hall in my constituency. Members of staff from the Food and Drink Hub Scotland were also in attendance to help distribute these refreshments. I estimate the total value of these gifts to be less that £300.

I received a gift of a personalised bottle of whisky in a presentation box with two whisky glasses by the company Matisse, through the Taipei Representative Office in Edinburgh, to mark the establishment of the Cross-Party Group on Taiwan, of which I am a member. The value of this gift is estimated to be below £300.

I am a member of Amnesty International.

On 18 November 2014 I attended the Scotland v England football match at Celtic Park, Glasgow as a guest of Lloyds Banking Group. I estimate that the total cost was less than £300.

I am a member of the Scottish Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament.

I am a member of Jags Trust.

On 28 October 2008 I met with the Ukrainian Consul in Edinburgh and received a gift of two bottles of vodka and a book. The value of this gift is estimated to be below £300.

I am a member of the Poverty Alliance.

On 29 July 2009 I received a gift of a decorative vase from Steven, R.Y. Chu, Director General of the Taipei Representative Office in the United Kingdom, Edinburgh Office. The value of this gift is estimated to be below £300.

On 13 September 2008 I attended the Clyde v Partick Thistle game at Broadwood Stadium as a guest of North Lanarkshire Council who met the costs of the tickets, hospitality and transport to the ground. The value of this gift is estimated to be below £300.

I am a member of the Parliamentarians for Nuclear Non-proliferation and Disarmament.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jamie Hepburn has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 14 January 2021

Employment Opportunities (BAME Women)

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "Presiding Officer, “They don’t want to be known for being BAME, they want to be known for the person they are and for the skills that they bring”…

Chamber meeting date: 17 December 2020

Give Key Workers a Break Campaign

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "Our shop workers have done a fantastic job in difficult times throughout the Covid pandemic. In that regard, they should be recognised by all of us and, of course, by their employers…

Chamber meeting date: 17 December 2020

Covid-19 Pandemic (Supermarkets)

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "The Scottish ministers and Scottish Government officials have engaged regularly with supermarkets and other food retailers on a range of issues throughout the Covid-19 pandemic…

Chamber meeting date: 17 December 2020

Covid-19 Pandemic (Engagement with Business Stakeholders)

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "Ministers have engaged extensively with business leaders, businesses and their representative organisations on the response to the Covid emergency and its impact on the economy…

Chamber meeting date: 17 December 2020

Covid-19 Pandemic (Support for Businesses)

The Minister for Business, Fair Work and Skills (Jamie Hepburn): "Since the start of the crisis, we have invested more than £2.3 billion to support businesses across Scotland…

Votes

How Jamie Hepburn has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jamie Hepburn has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23903

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 100 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23910

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 118 for, 1 against, 2 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23894.1

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Maurice Golden
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 56 for, 62 against, 5 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23894.3

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Mairi Gougeon, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 64 for, 58 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Jamie Hepburn has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page