BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

James Kelly

Scottish Labour

MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Rutherglen (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Glasgow Rutherglen (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About James Kelly

Contact details

Contact online

Website: jameskelly.scot

Twitter: @JamesKellyLab

Facebook: James's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6510
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Bellahouston Business Centre
423 Paisley Road West
Glasgow
G51 1PZ

Phone: 0141 465 9936
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

James is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

James is a member of 7 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Co-Operatives

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Credit Unions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Diabetes

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fair Trade

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Future of Football in Scotland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Sport

Deputy Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

James does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

James does not have any party roles

Previous roles

James has had 30 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

10 September 2019 - 25 November 2020

Justice Committee

Member

02 September 2019 - 01 September 2020

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

29 September 2016 - 05 September 2019

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

12 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Labour

29 September 2016 - 09 January 2018

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Substitute Member

11 May 2016 - 21 December 2017

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

28 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

17 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Election Co-ordinator

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

16 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

28 June 2013 - 16 December 2014

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

25 October 2012 - 03 September 2013

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

19 December 2011 - 28 June 2013

Chief Whip

Scottish Labour

23 October 2012 - 25 October 2012

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

21 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

14 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Justice Committee

Deputy Convener

20 May 2011 - 20 December 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

09 June 2011 - 21 June 2011

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Justice Committee

Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Justice Committee

Member

28 October 2009 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Community Safety

Scottish Labour

11 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 04 November 2009

Finance Committee

Member

17 September 2008 - 28 October 2009

Deputy Whip

Scottish Labour

27 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

James's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for James Kelly. The date of their initial statement was 01 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

On 20 March 2011, I received from CIS Insurance Ltd (an insurance, savings, investments and pensions company located at Miller Street, Manchester, M60 0AL) hospitality and match tickets for myself and one guest to attend the final of the CIS Insurance Cup at Hampden Park. The value of the gift was between £501 and £1000.

I am a member of the Co-operative Party.

On 9 November 2018, I received a donation of £100 from the Rutherglen Exchange shopping centre towards my 2018 Christmas card competition. [Registered 19 December 2018]

My brother Tony Kelly is a sheriff within the Sheriffdom of Glasgow and Strathkelvin.

On 19 November 2018, I received a Peacocks gift card for £25 paid by the Rutherglen Exchange shopping centre towards my 2018 Christmas card competition. [Registered 19 December 2018]

Recent Activity

What was said

What James Kelly has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Covid-19 (Infection Rates in Areas of Greater Poverty and Deprivation)

James Kelly made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 26 November 2020

7. James Kelly (Glasgow) (Lab): "To ask the First Minister what action the Scottish Government is taking to address concerns that Covid-19 rates are higher in areas with greater poverty and deprivation. (S5F-04597)"

Read and watch the full discussion

Amateur Football (Covid-19 Restrictions)

James Kelly made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 26 November 2020

James Kelly (Glasgow) (Lab): "The minister is aware of the mental health benefits of the return to amateur football, as we have seen in the submissions from clubs including Rutherglen Glencairn…

Read and watch the full discussion

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

James Kelly made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 26 November 2020

James Kelly (Glasgow) (Lab): "There has been a lot of huffing and puffing in the debate. Some people have been sitting on the fence so long that they are likely to have splinters in sensitive parts of their anatomy…

Read and watch the full discussion

Legal Advice (Publication)

James Kelly made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 25 November 2020

James Kelly (Glasgow) (Lab): "Here we go again. For the second time in three weeks, we are having a debate that concentrates on the release of legal advice pertaining to the judicial review by the former First Minister, Alex Salmond…

Read and watch the full discussion

Policing During the Coronavirus Pandemic

James Kelly made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Justice Sub-Committee on Policing - 23 November 2020

James Kelly (Glasgow) (Lab): "My first question is for Professor McVie. With regard to the reports that you provide, were you surprised by some of the outcomes…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How James Kelly has voted in Parliament

Find out how James Kelly has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by James Kelly in Parliament

Find out what motions James Kelly has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23363

Care Home Relatives Scotland Survey

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23502

Citizens Advice Scotland's Money Map

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23421

Glasgow Caledonian University Foundation's Common Good Campaign

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22124

Co-operatives Fortnight

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-21552

David Walker Gardens' Rock Around the Pool

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions James Kelly has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-33358 - Answered

18 November 2020

Kelly, James: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it has implemented the necessary changes to legislation to delay the introduction of new fire safety standards to 2022."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-33442 - Unanswered

23 November 2020

Kelly, James: "To ask the Scottish Government when it will confirm at what time on 11 December 2020 the Level 4 COVID-19 restrictions will end."

Read the full question

S5W-33404 - Unanswered

19 November 2020

Kelly, James: "To ask the Scottish Government under what circumstances door-to-door sales will be permitted under Level 4 COVID-19 restrictions."

Read the full question

S5W-33381 - Unanswered

18 November 2020

Kelly, James: "To ask the Scottish Government what evidence it considered when making the decision to close gym facilities in Level 4 areas."

Read the full question

S5W-33352 - Unanswered

18 November 2020

Kelly, James: "To ask the Scottish Government when it expects to begin the roll-out of COVID-19 testing for care home staff across all NHS board areas."

Read the full question

Share this page