BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

James Douglas-Hamilton

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Lothians (Region) 1999 - 2007

About James Douglas-Hamilton

Previous roles

James has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Deputy Convener

18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

02 June 2005 - 20 June 2005

Ad Hoc Standards Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 18 March 2005

Standards Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Education Committee

Member

28 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Justice 1 Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Justice 2 Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Standards Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Justice and Home Affairs

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

07 March 2002 - 27 June 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Member

17 May 1999 - 27 June 2001

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

19 May 1999 - 27 June 2001

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Share this page