BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jackie Baillie

Scottish Labour

MSP for Dumbarton (Constituency) 1999 - present day

About Jackie Baillie

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5905
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

6 Church Street
Dumbarton
G82 1QL

Phone: 01389 734214
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Jackie is a member of 21 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Armed Forces and Veterans Community

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on China

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Chronic Pain

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Diabetes

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Disability

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Learning Disability

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Muscular Dystrophy

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Oil and Gas

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Racial Equality

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Recreational Boating and Marine Tourism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rural Policy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Sexual Health and Blood Borne Viruses

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Social Science

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Towns and Town Centres

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on WASPI

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Women in Enterprise

Deputy Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jackie does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Jackie has 3 party roles

Election Co-ordinator

Scottish Labour

Interim Leader

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Jackie has had 49 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

03 April 2020 - 14 January 2021

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Labour

06 September 2018 - 05 May 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

25 May 2016 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Employment

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Economy

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Conveners Group

Member

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Acting Convener

30 March 2017 - 20 April 2017

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Finance Committee

Member

19 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Public Services

Scottish Labour

19 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Wealth Creation

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 02 September 2015

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Labour

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Economy

Scottish Labour

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

19 September 2012 - 08 January 2015

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

28 June 2013 - 16 December 2014

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 28 June 2013

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

27 June 2012 - 19 September 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

18 April 2012 - 27 June 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

27 October 2009 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

07 October 2008 - 04 November 2009

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

30 April 2009 - 04 November 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

02 October 2008 - 29 April 2009

Health and Sport Committee

Member

30 March 2008 - 15 October 2008

Chief of Staff

Scottish Labour

02 October 2008 - 07 October 2008

Finance Committee

Member

20 September 2007 - 01 October 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

01 May 2008 - 01 October 2008

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

18 September 2007 - 14 April 2008

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

17 September 2007 - 30 March 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 30 March 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Labour

19 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Conveners Group

Member

19 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Member

10 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Justice 2 Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Member

05 September 2006 - 15 December 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Convener

28 June 2006 - 05 September 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Member

30 June 2004 - 08 May 2006

Edinburgh Tram Line One Bill Committee

Convener

16 June 2004 - 30 June 2004

Edinburgh Tram Line One Bill Committee

Member

29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

16 January 2003 - 26 March 2003

Commissioner for Children and Young People Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001

Minister for Social Justice

Scottish Government

19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000

Deputy Minister for Social Inclusion, Equality and the Voluntary Sector

Scottish Government

Register of interests

Jackie's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Jackie Baillie. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registered interests

Gifts

The Dumbarton and the Vale of Leven Reporter and the Helensburgh Advertiser (of Newsquest, 125 Fullarton Dr, Glasgow G32 8FG) provided the printing associated with a Christmas Card Competition I held with local primary schools in 2020. The total in-kind donation from Newsquest was worth £570.00 plus VAT. Morrison’s Supermarket Dumbarton (of Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, BD3 7DL) provided vouchers worth £100 for the prize winners of the competition. [Registered 11 December 2020]

The Dumbarton and the Vale of Leven Reporter and the Helensburgh Advertiser (Newsquest) (of Clyde Weekly Press, 200 Renfield Street, Glasgow, G2 3QB) provided the printing associated with a Christmas Card Competition I held with local primary schools in 2019. The total in-kind donation from Newsquest was worth £684.00 inc. VAT. Morrison Supermarket Dumbarton (of Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, BD3 7DL) provided vouchers worth £100 for the prize winners of the competition. [Registered 10 January 2020]

On 18 February 2020 I received a donation of £10,000 to my deputy leadership campaign from GMB, the trade union, of 22 Stephenson Way, Euston, London, NW1 2HD. I established that the donation was from a permissible donor and accepted it on 18 February 2020. [Registered 18 March 2020]

On 6 February 2020 I received a donation of £3,000 to my deputy leadership campaign from Mr Gordon Dalyell, a private individual. I established that the donation was from a permissible donor and accepted it on 6 February 2020. [Registered 3 March 2020]

The Dumbarton and the Vale of Leven Reporter and the Helensburgh Advertiser (Newsquest) (of Clyde Weekly Press, 200 Renfield Street, Glasgow, G2 3QB) provided the printing associated with a Christmas Card Competition I held with local primary schools in 2018. The total in-kind donation from Newsquest was worth £648. Morrison Supermarket Dumbarton (of Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, BD3 7DL) provided vouchers worth £100 for the prize winners of the competition. [Registered 12 December 2018]

On 3 February 2020 I received a donation of £2,500 to my deputy leadership campaign from Kevin Hague, a private individual. I established that the donation was from a permissible donor and accepted it on 3 February 2020. [Registered 3 March 2020]

On 5 February 2020 I received a donation of £5,000 to my deputy leadership campaign from USDAW, the trade union, of 188 Wilmslow Road, Manchester M14 6LJ. I established that the donation was from a permissible donor and accepted it on 5 February 2020. [Registered 3 March 2020]

The Dumbarton and the Vale of Leven Reporter and the Helensburgh Advertiser (Newsquest) (of Clyde Weekly Press, 1st Floor, Carus House, 201 Dumbarton Road, Clydebank G81 4XJ) provided the printing associated with a Christmas Card Competition I held with local primary schools in 2016. The total in-kind donation from Newsquest was worth £594. Frankie and Benny’s Restaurant Dumbarton (of 5-7 Marshalsea Road, Borough, London, SE1 1EP) provided vouchers worth £100 for the prize winners of the competition. [Registered 30 November 2016]

On 6 March 2020 I received a donation of £3,000 to my deputy leadership campaign from Willie Haughey, a private individual. I established that the donation was from a permissible donor and accepted it on 8 March 2020. [Registered 3 April 2020]

The Dumbarton and the Vale of Leven Reporter and the Helensburgh Advertiser (Newsquest) (of Clyde Weekly Press, 1st Floor, Carus House, 201 Dumbarton Road, Clydebank, G81 4XJ) provided the printing associated with a Christmas Card Competition I held with local primary schools in 2017. The total in-kind donation from Newsquest was worth £618. Morrison Supermarket Dumbarton (of Hilmore House, Gain Lane, Bradford, BD 3 7DL) provided vouchers worth £100 for the prize winners of the competition. [Registered 3 April 2018]

On 25 February 2020 I received a donation of £2,000 to my deputy leadership campaign from Community, the trade union, of 465C, Caledonian Road, London, N7 9GX. I established that the donation was from a permissible donor and accepted it on 25 February 2020. [Registered 18 March 2020]

Overseas visits

No registered interests

Controlled transactions

No registered interests

Heritable property

I own a flat in Portugal with a market value of between £50,001 and £100,000. I started letting the property from December 2017. The total amount of rental received for the period December 2017 to March 2018 inclusive is 2,400 Euros. This is equivalent to approximately £2,099. The total amount of rental received for February 2019 to March 2019 inclusive is 1,200 euros. This is equivalent to approximately £1,000. The property was not let out from April 2018 to February 2019. [Amended interest 3 April 2018, Amended interest 19 December 2019]

Interest in shares

No registered interests.

Voluntary

As of June 2019 I am a Patron of Visions Schools Scotland. This is a partnership between the University of West of Scotland and the Holocaust Educational Trust, promoting excellence in the teaching of Holocaust education. [Registered 12 September 2019]

I am an unremunerated Honorary Vice-President of Energy Action Scotland.

I am the unremunerated Honorary President of Dunbartonshire Disability Sports Club. I became Honorary President on 13 November 2013.

I am an unremunerated Director of Strathleven Regeneration Company.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jackie Baillie has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 14 January 2021

Covid-19 (Targeted Business Support)

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "The additional top-up for hospitality, retail and leisure is, of course, very welcome. Unfortunately, the self-catering sector appears to have been missed out. Such businesses are also hospitality businesses…

Chamber meeting date: 13 January 2021

Vaccination Plan

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "The vaccine roll-out is welcome, but, as experts tell us, it needs to sit alongside a robust test and trace system. Scotland is testing the least number of people per head of population of any of the four UK nations…

Chamber meeting date: 13 January 2021

British Gas (Employment Contracts)

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "British Gas, which is owned by Centrica, has threatened to fire and rehire 2,000 workers in Scotland, placing them on significantly worse terms and conditions, using the pandemic as cover. Many of those workers have been on strike for the past week…

Finance and Constitution Committee meeting date: 13 January 2021

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body Budget 2021-22

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "I, too, was going to provide a contrasting opinion. I have one full-time member of staff for casework, but all three members of staff are now having to do casework, such is the huge increase in workload…

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints meeting date: 12 January 2021

Complaints Handling

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "Good afternoon. Welcome back to the committee, permanent secretary. I will start by following up on Murdo Fraser’s questioning…

Votes

How Jackie Baillie has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jackie Baillie has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23815.2

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 30 for, 94 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23815

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 29, 2020

Supported by: Michael Russell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 30 against, 1 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23815.2

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 0 for, 1 against, 0 abstained, 1 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23815.3

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Richard Leonard, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Supported by: Anas Sarwar
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 1 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 1 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23815

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 29, 2020

Supported by: Michael Russell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 1 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 1 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Jackie Baillie has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5W-34208

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 23 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S5W-33868 by Fiona Hyslop on 14 December 2020, on what date the current exclusivity agreement between Scottish Enterprise and Flamingoland was renewed."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-34284

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 23 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how it will ensure that people who might not be included in official unemployment figures, including recent graduates, receive support during the COVID-19 pandemic."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-33939

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 9 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what advice it is giving to cancer patients and other people with immunosuppressed conditions in relation to receiving the COVID-19 vaccine."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 23 December 2020

Question ref. S5W-33938

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 9 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether the unpaid family care givers of vulnerable individuals, including cancer patients, will receive the COVID-19 vaccine and, if so, when."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 23 December 2020

Question ref. S5W-34211

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 22 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how many frontline NHS workers have been tested using lateral flow testing in each week of December 2020, broken down by NHS board."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-34210

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 22 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how many contacts have been traced by Test and Protect (a) overall and (b) using only SMS messages in each week since 1 September 2020."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-34212

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 22 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how many care homes have carried out lateral flow testing for visitors in each week of December 2020, broken down by local authority area."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-33940

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 9 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether personal assistants in the social care sector who have worked during the COVID-19 pandemic will be eligible for the £500 "thank you" payment for NHS and social care staff."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 22 December 2020

Question ref. S5W-33866

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 7 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what funding it provides for research into a cure for mesothelioma."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 22 December 2020

Question ref. S5W-34203

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 21 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it plans to extend the compulsory wearing of face coverings to outdoor public settings."

Awaiting answer

Share this page