BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Jack McConnell

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Motherwell and Wishaw (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Jack McConnell

Previous roles

Jack has had 7 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

03 May 2007 - 15 August 2007

Party Leader

Scottish Labour

15 May 2003 - 16 May 2007

First Minister

Scottish Government

01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Leader

Scottish Labour

22 November 2001 - 15 May 2003

First Minister

Scottish Government

22 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Leader

Scottish Labour

01 November 2000 - 22 November 2001

Minister for Education, Europe and External Affairs

Scottish Government

19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000

Minister for Finance

Scottish Government

Share this page