BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Iain Smith

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Former MSP for North East Fife (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Iain Smith

Previous roles

Iain has had 26 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

10 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

01 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Liberal Democrats

01 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Liberal Democrats

10 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Convener

03 September 2008 - 10 September 2008

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Member

21 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Audit Committee

Substitute Member

11 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

17 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

08 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Convener

30 March 2006 - 02 April 2007

Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee

Member

29 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Liberal Democrats

11 June 2003 - 14 September 2005

Procedures Committee

Convener

30 June 2005 - 08 September 2005

Education Committee

Member

31 January 2005 - 29 June 2005

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Liberal Democrats

26 January 2005 - 29 June 2005

European and External Relations Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 30 January 2005

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Liberal Democrats

04 June 2003 - 30 January 2005

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Liberal Democrats

04 June 2003 - 26 January 2005

Local Government and Transport Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Procedures Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Transport and the Environment Committee

Substitute Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Local Government Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 20 May 2002

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

17 May 1999 - 30 October 2000

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

19 May 1999 - 30 October 2000

Deputy Minister for Parliament

Scottish Government

Share this page