BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Humza Yousaf

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Pollok (Constituency) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2011 - 2016

About Humza Yousaf

Contact details

Contact online

Website: humzayousaf.org

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 0141 882 4647
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

1612-1614 Paisley Road West
Cardonald
Glasgow
G52 3QN

Phone: 0141 882 4647
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Humza is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Humza is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Humza has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Justice

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Humza does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Humza has had 6 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 May 2016 - 28 June 2018

Minister for Transport and the Islands

Scottish Government

21 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Minister for Europe and International Development

Scottish Government

06 September 2012 - 21 November 2014

Minister for External Affairs and International Development

Scottish Government

24 June 2011 - 06 September 2012

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister

Scottish Government

01 June 2011 - 06 September 2012

Justice Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 06 September 2012

Public Audit Committee

Member

Register of interests

Humza's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Humza Yousaf. The date of their initial statement was 09 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

In February 2008 I visited the United States as part of the US Department of State’s International Visitor Leadership Program. The United States Government met the cost of this visit, which was US $6,710.32 (£3415.55 at February 2008 exchange rates).

From 10 to 12 September 2011 I visited Barcelona to attend the National Day of Catalonia and give a presentation in the town of Riudecanyes. The costs of flights to and from Barcelona (£216.54) were met by the Provincial Council of Riudecanyes (the local authority of Riudecanyes of Town Hall Carrer Dimecres, 9 43771, Riudecanyes) and accommodation costs (£200) were met by Esquerra Republicana de Catalunya (a political party in Catalonia and currently the opposition in the Catalonian Parliament of National Office of ERC Calàbria, 166 08015, Barcelona).

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 13 November 2020]

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Humza Yousaf has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Justice Committee meeting date: 12 January 2021

Domestic Abuse (Protection) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Humza Yousaf): "Good morning, and happy new year to you all—I think that we can still get away with saying that, although it is mid-January. I hope that you all had a restful break, and I look forward to the evidence session ahead…

Chamber meeting date: 16 December 2020

Prisons (Staff Shortages)

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Humza Yousaf): "I am pleased to report that the Scottish Prison Service currently has a vacancy rate of only 1 per cent for prison officers. That equates to 31 vacancies…

Chamber meeting date: 16 December 2020

Offender Services (Spending)

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Humza Yousaf): "A key point to make is that we do not characterise those funding streams as having opposing purposes…

Chamber meeting date: 16 December 2020

Jury Trials (Dumfries and Stranraer)

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Humza Yousaf): "I know that Mr Smyth has already received correspondence from the chief executive of the Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service that outlines the operational reasons for that decision…

Chamber meeting date: 16 December 2020

Offenders (Homelessness on Release)

The Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Humza Yousaf): "Especially at this time of year, it is worth emphasising that tackling homelessness remains a national priority…

Votes

How Humza Yousaf has voted in Parliament

Find out how Humza Yousaf has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23815.2

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 30 for, 94 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23815

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 29, 2020

Supported by: Michael Russell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 30 against, 1 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23815.3

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Richard Leonard, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Supported by: Anas Sarwar
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 94 for, 30 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23768

Scottish General Election (Coronavirus) Bill

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, December 21, 2020

Supported by: Jenny Gilruth, Michael Russell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Result 117 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5 SP Bill 77 Amendment 1

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, December 22, 2020

Result 33 for, 86 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Humza Yousaf has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page