BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Hugh Henry

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Renfrewshire South (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Paisley South (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Hugh Henry

Previous roles

Hugh has had 30 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

08 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

08 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Convener

02 September 2015 - 08 September 2015

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 02 September 2015

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

16 December 2014 - 19 August 2015

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

18 September 2013 - 18 January 2015

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

18 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Public Audit Committee

Convener

18 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Conveners Group

Member

03 September 2013 - 18 September 2013

Public Audit Committee

Member

19 December 2011 - 28 June 2013

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

19 December 2011 - 28 June 2013

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Labour

15 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Public Audit Committee

Convener

26 September 2007 - 21 December 2011

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

15 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Conveners Group

Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

26 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

11 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Convener

26 September 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Convener

20 September 2007 - 26 September 2007

Audit Committee

Member

18 May 2007 - 18 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

18 May 2007 - 18 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Labour

16 November 2006 - 17 May 2007

Minister for Education and Young People

Scottish Government

21 May 2003 - 14 November 2006

Deputy Minister for Justice

Scottish Government

28 November 2002 - 21 May 2003

Deputy Minister for Justice

Scottish Government

09 May 2002 - 26 November 2002

Deputy Minister for Social Justice

Scottish Government

28 November 2001 - 09 May 2002

Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care

Scottish Government

24 August 1999 - 28 November 2001

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

23 June 1999 - 28 November 2001

European Committee

Convener

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 23 June 1999

European Committee

Member

Share this page