BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Graham Simpson

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2016 - present day

About Graham Simpson

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @grahamsmsp

Facebook: Graham's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6983
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Graham is a member of 8 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Architecture and the Built Environment

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Construction

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cycling, Walking and Buses

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Housing

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Life Sciences

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Towns and Town Centres

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Graham does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Graham has 3 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Connectivity

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Graham has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

20 August 2020 - 27 August 2020

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 20 August 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Social Security Committee

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Party Spokesperson on Social Security

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

05 September 2017 - 25 February 2020

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Convener

05 September 2017 - 25 February 2020

Conveners Group

Member

03 September 2019 - 18 February 2020

Party Spokesperson on Planning

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

28 June 2017 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

28 June 2017 - 03 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 05 September 2017

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Register of interests

Graham's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Graham Simpson. The date of their initial statement was 31 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

Until 4 May 2017, when I stood down, I was a Councillor for South Lanarkshire Council (of Almada Street, Hamilton, ML3 0AA). I received a salary for this role which, combined with the value of the use of a mobile phone and tablet, was between £15,0001 and £20,000 per annum. I spent 25 hours per week undertaking this role. [Amended interest 15 May 2017]

I previously worked as a newspaper sub-editor for News UK (of 1 London Bridge Street, London, SE1 9GF). I have not done any work for News UK since I was elected. My employment ended on 31 May 2016 and I received my last salary payment of between £3,001-£5,000 on 6 May 2016.

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am an adviser to the board of Clyde Cycle Park SCIO. I receive no remuneration for this role. [Amended interest 15 May 2017]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Graham Simpson has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 26 January 2021

Scotland’s Vision for Trade

Graham Simpson (Central Scotland) (Con): "I welcome the statement on page 35 of the accompanying document, “Scotland’s Vision for Trade”, in which the Scottish Government accepts that the UK Government has a “global influence”, which could “create an open trading landscape for Scottish businesses”. I want to ask the minister about free ports, which are also mentioned in the document. I…

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

Place-based Economic Development Zones

Graham Simpson (Central Scotland) (Con): "I, too, am pleased that the minister is now on board with the programme on free ports. Is he putting a limit on the number of free ports in Scotland? When does he expect the first one to be in operation?"

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

Scottish Prison Service Annual Report 2019-20

8. Graham Simpson (Central Scotland) (Con): "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the Scottish Prison Service’s annual report for 2019-20. (S5O-04944)"

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

Queensferry Crossing (Closures)

Graham Simpson (Central Scotland) (Con): "Will the cabinet secretary tell us what measures he is looking at to prevent further closures of the Queensferry crossing? The number of closures is becoming immensely frustrating."

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee meeting date: 19 January 2021

Climate Change Plan

Graham Simpson (Central Scotland) (Con): "Good morning. I will start by asking about targets. Recent figures show that 19 per cent of energy consumption—through electricity, heat and transport—in 2017 came from renewables. That rose to 21 per cent in 2018…

Votes

How Graham Simpson has voted in Parliament

Find out how Graham Simpson has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23803

Post-mortem Examinations (Defence Time Limit) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gil Paterson, Clydebank and Milngavie, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Result 26 for, 90 against, 1 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23917

Culpable Homicide (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Claire Baker, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, January 21, 2021

Result 26 for, 89 against, 0 abstained, 14 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23903

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 100 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23910

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 118 for, 1 against, 2 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Graham Simpson has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5O-04944

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 13 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the Scottish Prison Service’s annual report for 2019-20."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-33651

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 30 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it is considering procuring a catamaran to operate on the Oban-Mull route and, if so, what stage its considerations are at."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04765

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 11 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the latest police strength statistics."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-32694

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 20 October 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what progress is being made in planning for an upgrade of the A82 between Tarbet and Inverarnan."

Answered by: Michael Matheson on 6 November 2020

Question ref. S5O-04719

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 28 October 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on ensuring that planning authorities do not reduce efforts to deliver new homes and other sustainable development during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04678

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 30 September 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the 2019-20 Recorded Crime in Scotland statistics."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-31324

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 20 August 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what analysis it has conducted of the long-term effect on the night-time economy of the ongoing closure of nightclubs and similar venues in response to the COVID-19 pandemic."

Answered by: Jamie Hepburn on 27 August 2020

Question ref. S5O-04503

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 12 August 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on the powers that will come to Scotland once the Brexit transition period is concluded."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04477

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 5 August 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the impact of the Eat Out to Help Out Scheme on the rural and tourism economies in Scotland."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-30934

Asked by: Simpson, Graham, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 27 July 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it plans to continue distributing food boxes to people who have been shielding from the COVID-19 pandemic, and what its policy is regarding items distributed that the recipient says were not required or not used…

Answered by: John Swinney on 5 August 2020

Share this page