BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Graeme Dey

Scottish National Party

MSP for Angus South (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About Graeme Dey

Contact details

Contact online

Website: graemedey.info

Facebook: Graeme's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6292
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

282-284 High Street
Arbroath
DD11 1JF

Phone: 01241 873058
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Graeme is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Graeme is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Graeme has 2 parliamentary and government roles

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

Minister for Parliamentary Business and Veterans

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Graeme does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Graeme has had 10 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

14 June 2016 - 28 June 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Convener

07 September 2016 - 28 June 2018

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2016 - 28 June 2018

Conveners Group

Member

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

31 October 2012 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Deputy Convener

05 November 2015 - 23 March 2016

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Whip

Scottish National Party

22 September 2015 - 17 December 2015

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Amendment Bill Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 05 November 2015

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 31 October 2012

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

Register of interests

Graeme's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Graeme Dey. The date of their initial statement was 19 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 1 July 2019]

I am the Patron of Arbroath St Thomas Swimming Club.

I am a season ticket holder Carnoustie Golf Links.

I have a Standard Life Pension.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Graeme Dey has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Scottish Parliament (2021 Election)

Graeme Dey made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 19 November 2020

The Minister for Parliamentary Business and Veterans (Graeme Dey): "The Scottish General Election (Coronavirus) Bill, which was introduced on Monday 16 November, sets out measures to help to ensure that the Scottish general election next May can take place fairly and safely…

Read and watch the full discussion

Scottish General Election (Coronavirus) Bill: Stage 1

Graeme Dey made 32 Contributions to this discussion

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee - 19 November 2020

The Minister for Parliamentary Business and Veterans (Graeme Dey): "That is a good question. It is best to look at elements of the bill as bits of a jigsaw. The postal vote element is part of that, as is polling day itself…

Read and watch the full discussion

Veterans and Armed Forces Community

Graeme Dey made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 17 November 2020

The Minister for Parliamentary Business and Veterans (Graeme Dey): "I am delighted to present the Scottish Government’s fourth annual update to Parliament on support for the veterans and armed forces community. I advise that the Government will support Labour’s amendment to the Government motion…

Read and watch the full discussion

Decision Time

Graeme Dey made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 11 November 2020

The Minister for Parliamentary Business and Veterans (Graeme Dey): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. It is incumbent on all members of the Parliament to be accurate in the claims that they make. Ms Baillie made a claim that she cannot substantiate. I would like you to record that, Presiding Officer…

Read and watch the full discussion

Remembrance Commemorations

Graeme Dey made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 10 November 2020

The Minister for Parliamentary Business and Veterans (Graeme Dey): "Each November, Scotland comes together to pay tribute to and honour the brave men and women of our armed forces, who for generations have served to protect the liberty and freedoms that we all enjoy today…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Graeme Dey has voted in Parliament

Find out how Graeme Dey has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Graeme Dey in Parliament

Find out what motions Graeme Dey has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23486

Committee Meeting Times

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23473

Approval of SSI

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23474

Approval of SSI

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23476

Approval of SSI

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Graeme Dey has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-17348 - Answered

19 June 2018

Dey, Graeme: "To ask the Scottish Government when it will lay for consultation the proposed draft regulations providing for the disclosure of information about persons who have controlling interests in land in a public register as required by Part 3 of the Land Reform (Scotland) Act 2016."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-17047 - Answered

05 June 2018

Dey, Graeme: "To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the benefits of migration to the Scottish economy and society."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-17005 - Answered

31 May 2018

Dey, Graeme: "To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the Food Supply Chain Manifesto, which calls on the UK Government to guarantee continued access to permanent and seasonal workers for the farming and food production sector."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-16960 - Answered

30 May 2018

Dey, Graeme: "To ask the Scottish Government when the annual progress report on the Scottish Climate Change Adaptation Programme will be published."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-02139 - Unanswered

16 May 2018

Dey, Graeme: "To ask the Scottish Government what impact the introduction of average speed cameras on the A90 has had on road safety between Dundee and Aberdeen."

Read the full question

Share this page