BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Gordon MacDonald

Scottish National Party

MSP for Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About Gordon MacDonald

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5741
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

9 Kingsknowe Park
Edinburgh
EH14 2JQ

Phone: 0131 443 0595
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Gordon is a member of 6 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Armed Forces and Veterans Community

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Basic Income

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Gordon does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Gordon does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Gordon has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

03 September 2019 - 25 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

24 May 2018 - 03 September 2019

Education and Skills Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

19 May 2016 - 09 November 2017

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

07 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Fair Work, Skills and Training

Scottish Government

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

03 April 2014 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Member

22 April 2014 - 09 January 2015

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Training, Youth & Women's Employment

Scottish Government

01 June 2011 - 27 November 2014

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

01 October 2012 - 22 April 2014

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Minister for Youth Employment

Scottish Government

23 June 2011 - 03 April 2014

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

12 June 2013 - 21 January 2014

Burrell Collection Lending and Borrowing Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Gordon's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Gordon MacDonald. The date of their initial statement was 25 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of Historic Scotland.

I am a trustee of Dads Rock.

I am a member of the National Trust for Scotland.

I am a member of the Scottish National Party.

I am a trustee of Currie youth Club.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Gordon MacDonald has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Bus Services (Semi-rural Areas)

Gordon MacDonald made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 10 September 2020

2. Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government how it supports the provision of regular bus services in semi-rural areas such as Ratho in the Edinburgh Pentlands constituency. (S5O-04574)"

Read and watch the full discussion

Dirty Camping

Gordon MacDonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 09 September 2020

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "I thank Murdo Fraser for bringing the debate to the chamber. Dirty camping in the Pentland Hills regional park has been an issue that, sadly, many of us have dealt with for a number of years…

Read and watch the full discussion

Heat Networks (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Gordon MacDonald made 8 Contributions to this discussion

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee - 08 September 2020

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "Thank you, convener…

Read and watch the full discussion

Tied Pubs (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Gordon MacDonald made 9 Contributions to this discussion

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee - 01 September 2020

Gordon MacDonald: "I want to follow up on Willie Coffey’s questions. At the time of the English legislation, the Institute of Economic Affairs produced a report that said that the removal of the beer tie would make little difference to the health of the industry…

Read and watch the full discussion

Heat Networks (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Gordon MacDonald made 6 Contributions to this discussion

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee - 01 September 2020

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "Thank you, convener. I will follow on from Maurice Golden’s questions. To deliver heat networks, we need to ensure that there is enough demand within a proposed heat network zone to attract investors…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Gordon MacDonald has voted in Parliament

Find out how Gordon MacDonald has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Gordon MacDonald in Parliament

Find out what motions Gordon MacDonald has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22909

Wester Hailes Film Included in Fringe of Colour

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22329

Saughton Park, the UK’s First Fully Eco-powered Greenspace

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22138

Reading Force Meets Huge Increase in Demand for Services

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22100

Heriot-Watt University and Brewgooder BAME Partnership

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Gordon MacDonald has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-31899 - Answered

17 September 2020

MacDonald, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government what impact the COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown restrictions have had on Fair Start Scotland."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-04574 - Unanswered

02 September 2020

MacDonald, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government how it supports the provision of regular bus services in semi-rural areas such as Ratho in the Edinburgh Pentlands constituency."

Read the full question

S5W-31026 - Answered

31 July 2020

MacDonald, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government, in light of the Republic of Ireland’s launch of its COVID-19 Tracker App, and the launch of Northern Ireland’s StopCOVID NI app, whether Scotland plans to develop its own contact tracing app."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-28748 - Answered

27 April 2020

MacDonald, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on progressing the OECD Review of Curriculum for Excellence, in light of the COVID-19 outbreak."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-28128 - Answered

27 March 2020

MacDonald, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the development of the first annual progress report on its A Fairer Scotland for Disabled People: Employment Action Plan."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page