BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Gordon Lindhurst

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Lothian (Region) 2016 - present day

About Gordon Lindhurst

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5947
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Gordon is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Gordon is a member of 8 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Armed Forces and Veterans Community

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fair Trade

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Freedom of Religion or Belief

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Germany

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Music

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Towns and Town Centres

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Volunteering

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Gordon has 1 parliamentary and government role

Conveners Group

Member

Party Roles

Gordon has 3 party roles

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Fair Work

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Skills

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Gordon has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

20 August 2020 - 25 August 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

03 September 2019 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 25 February 2020

Social Security Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2016 - 25 February 2020

Conveners Group

Member

06 September 2018 - 25 February 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Convener

26 May 2016 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

14 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Convener

08 June 2016 - 29 June 2017

Social Security Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

Register of interests

Gordon's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Gordon Lindhurst. The date of their initial statement was 09 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

I am a non-practising member of the Faculty of Advocates (Parliament House, Edinburgh EH1 1RF) and am also qualified as an English barrister. I anticipate gross fee income from any legal publishing, lecturing and outstanding payments of fees for work to be in the range of £0 - £5,000 in the 2020-21 tax year. I expect to spend no more than 1/2 day per month on these roles. [Amended interest 26 July 2017, Amended interest 28 August 2018, Amended interest 23 October 2018, Amended interest 10 March 2020]

Gifts

No registrable interests.

Overseas visits

No registrable interests.

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests.

Heritable property

I own a flat and garages in West Lothian with a market value of between £100,001 and £150,000. The property yields a gross annual income of between £0 and £5,000. [Amended interest 28 August 2018]

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 18 December 2019]

I own a flat and garage in Edinburgh with a market value of between £400,000 and £500,000. The property yields a gross annual income of between £15,001 and £20,000.

Interest in shares

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 30 November 2017]

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Gordon Lindhurst has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Gordon Lindhurst has voted in Parliament

Find out how Gordon Lindhurst has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Gordon Lindhurst in Parliament

Find out what motions Gordon Lindhurst has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22831

Pentlands Community Space Receives Funding

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22595

Pentlands Men's Shed, Maintaining Its Community Role

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22588

Edinburgh Traditional Building Forum Delivers Eighth Festival

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22272

West Lothian Nature Reserve Secures Expansion

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-21381

Big Hearts Community Trust Ensures Charitable Services Continue

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Gordon Lindhurst has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04640 - Unanswered

23 September 2020

Lindhurst, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government, in light of the imposition of more restrictive regulations in response to the COVID-19 outbreak, what discussions the minister for older people has had with the health secretary regarding allowing families contact with older relatives while in care."

Read the full question

S5O-04640 - Unanswered

23 September 2020

Lindhurst, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government, in light of the imposition of more restrictive regulations in response to the COVID-19 outbreak, what discussions the minister for older people has had with the health secretary regarding allowing families contact with older relatives while in care."

Read the full question

S5O-04577 - Unanswered

02 September 2020

Lindhurst, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it has reviewed the uses to which the Spaces for People programme has been put since it was established, and whether this includes safety and cost-effectiveness."

Read the full question

S5O-04518 - Unanswered

19 August 2020

Lindhurst, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government what assistance it is offering to local authorities to respond to COVID-19 outbreaks among young people in school estates."

Read the full question

S5O-04401 - Unanswered

03 June 2020

Lindhurst, Gordon: "To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on whether a transport company it owns should pressure a witness to withdraw evidence given before a parliamentary committee."

Read the full question

Share this page