BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

George Lyon

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Former MSP for Argyll and Bute (Constituency) 1999 - 2007

About George Lyon

Previous roles

George has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

29 June 2005 - 17 May 2007

Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform

Scottish Government

29 June 2005 - 17 May 2007

Deputy Minister for Parliamentary Business

Scottish Government

15 April 2005 - 02 April 2007

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

17 September 2003 - 06 October 2005

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 29 June 2005

Audit Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 27 June 2005

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Liberal Democrats

02 June 2005 - 20 June 2005

Ad Hoc Standards Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 30 January 2005

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Liberal Democrats

04 June 2003 - 29 June 2003

Parliamentary Bureau

Substitute Member

20 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Justice 2 Committee

Member

09 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

16 May 2002 - 09 January 2003

Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

29 March 2001 - 20 September 2001

Rural Development Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 29 March 2001

Public Petitions Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 28 March 2001

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Finance Committee

Member

Share this page