BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Frank McAveety

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Glasgow Shettleston (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Frank McAveety

Previous roles

Frank has had 18 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

24 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

24 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Member

19 June 2007 - 22 June 2010

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 22 June 2010

Conveners Group

Member

17 September 2007 - 16 June 2010

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Member

28 October 2004 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Member

28 October 2004 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Member

21 May 2003 - 04 October 2004

Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport

Scottish Government

09 May 2002 - 21 May 2003

Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care

Scottish Government

26 February 2002 - 13 June 2002

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Minister for Finance and Public Services

Scottish Government

08 January 2001 - 09 May 2002

Procedures Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 09 May 2002

Standards Committee

Member

11 December 2001 - 09 May 2002

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Deputy Convener

08 January 2001 - 11 December 2001

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000

Deputy Minister for Local Government

Scottish Government

Share this page