BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Fiona Hyslop

Scottish National Party

MSP for Linlithgow (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Lothians (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Fiona Hyslop

Contact details

Contact online

Website: fionahyslop.com

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5921
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Fiona is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Fiona is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Fiona has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Fiona does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Fiona has had 17 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 May 2016 - 17 February 2020

Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs

Scottish Government

21 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Europe and External Affairs

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 21 November 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Culture and External Affairs

Scottish Government

01 December 2009 - 25 May 2011

Minister for Culture and External Affairs

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 01 December 2009

Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

30 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

30 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish National Party

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Member

12 May 2003 - 02 June 2003

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

12 May 2003 - 02 June 2003

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Procedures Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party spokesperson on Government Strategy

Scottish National Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

12 January 2000 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 12 January 2000

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

Register of interests

Fiona's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Fiona Hyslop. The date of their initial statement was 08 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

On Friday 26 May 2017, in my position as Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs, I attended the “Remarks by the Honourable Barack H Obama” event in Edinburgh as a guest of Diageo plc. (a multinational alcoholic beverages company of 5 Lochside Way, Edinburgh EH12 9DT). The cost of hospitality for the evening was £1,000 which was met by Diageo. [Registered 14 June 2017]

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a Patron of ‘River Kids’ charity in West Lothian which raises funds for the benefit of children in need in West Lothian.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Fiona Hyslop has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 19 January 2021

Decision Time

The Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture (Fiona Hyslop): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. I would have voted yes."

Chamber meeting date: 30 December 2020

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

The Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture (Fiona Hyslop): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer, I had difficulty in voting but would have voted in favour of the motion."

Chamber meeting date: 22 December 2020

UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 3

The Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture (Fiona Hyslop): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. I would have voted no if I could have voted."

Chamber meeting date: 17 December 2020

Newly Self-employed People (Support)

The Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture (Fiona Hyslop): "I am very aware of the concern about those who have had difficulty in accessing financial support, particularly the newly self-employed…

Chamber meeting date: 17 December 2020

Economy (Dumfriesshire)

The Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture (Fiona Hyslop): "We are investing £85 million in the borderlands deal to support projects that will accelerate economic growth across Dumfries and Galloway, and I am pleased that the United Kingdom Government has finally agreed to match our pledge to fund the borderlands deal over a 10-year period. We have established South of Scotland Enterprise to accelerate…

Votes

How Fiona Hyslop has voted in Parliament

Find out how Fiona Hyslop has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23903

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 100 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23910

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 118 for, 1 against, 2 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23894.1

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Maurice Golden
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 56 for, 62 against, 5 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23894.3

Protecting Scotland’s Health and Care Workforce

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Supported by: Mairi Gougeon, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 64 for, 58 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Fiona Hyslop has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page