BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Elaine Murray

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Dumfriesshire (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Dumfries (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Elaine Murray

Previous roles

Elaine has had 27 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Policing

Scottish Labour

04 February 2015 - 23 March 2016

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

10 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Justice Committee

Deputy Convener

06 January 2015 - 24 August 2015

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Community Safety

Scottish Labour

10 July 2013 - 16 December 2014

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

10 July 2013 - 16 December 2014

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Community Safety

Scottish Labour

03 September 2013 - 10 September 2013

Justice Committee

Member

12 December 2012 - 03 September 2013

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

20 December 2011 - 10 July 2013

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Labour

20 December 2011 - 10 July 2013

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Labour

22 December 2011 - 12 December 2012

Finance Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

20 May 2011 - 20 December 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 20 December 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

17 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

19 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

17 September 2007 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Finance Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Member

30 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Local Government and Transport Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 06 February 2007

Finance Committee

Member

28 November 2001 - 01 May 2003

Deputy Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport

Scottish Government

08 January 2001 - 28 November 2001

Rural Development Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

Share this page