BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Des McNulty

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Clydebank and Milngavie (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Des McNulty

Previous roles

Des has had 24 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

27 October 2009 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Labour

27 October 2009 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Labour

02 October 2008 - 11 November 2009

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

13 December 2007 - 27 October 2009

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Labour

17 September 2008 - 27 October 2009

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Labour

20 September 2007 - 01 October 2008

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

16 September 2008 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

17 September 2007 - 13 December 2007

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Labour

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

16 November 2006 - 17 May 2007

Deputy Minister for Communities

Scottish Government

10 June 2003 - 17 November 2006

Finance Committee

Convener

10 June 2003 - 17 November 2006

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Finance Committee

Member

28 November 2002 - 21 May 2003

Deputy Minister for Social Justice

Scottish Government

17 June 1999 - 27 November 2002

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

04 December 2001 - 27 November 2002

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

04 December 2001 - 27 November 2002

Finance Committee

Convener

18 May 1999 - 13 December 2001

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

29 November 2001 - 04 December 2001

Finance Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 03 October 2001

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Standards Committee

Member

07 June 2000 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

Share this page