BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

David Torrance

Scottish National Party

MSP for Kirkcaldy (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About David Torrance

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @davidhtorrance

Facebook: David's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6892
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

53 Kirk Wynd
Kirkcaldy
KY1 1EH

Phone: 01592 200349
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

David is a member of 5 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Epilepsy

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Mental Health

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Poland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Gypsy/Traveller Community

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Showmen's Guild

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

David does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

David does not have any party roles

Previous roles

David has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

24 May 2018 - 06 September 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

19 April 2018 - 06 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 19 April 2018

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 19 April 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

09 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

27 June 2013 - 09 December 2014

Public Petitions Committee

Member

22 April 2014 - 27 November 2014

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

05 June 2014 - 27 November 2014

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2013 - 05 June 2014

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 27 June 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 27 June 2013

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

Register of interests

David's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for David Torrance. The date of their initial statement was 19 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interest

Gifts

No registrable interest

Overseas visits

No registrable interest

Controlled transactions

No registrable interest

Heritable property

No registrable interest

Interest in shares

No registrable interest

Voluntary

I am a member of Linktown Tenants Association.

I am a member of Ingolstadt Twin Town Association.

I am Scout Leader of the 5th Fife Scout Group, Kirkcaldy.

I am a member of Kirkcaldy West Community Council.

I am a member of the YMCA Management Committee.

I am a member of the Management Committee of Linktown Action Centre.

I am a member of the Scout Association.

I am a member of Linton Lane Management Committee.

I am a member of Invertiel Tenants Association.

Recent Activity

What was said

What David Torrance has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How David Torrance has voted in Parliament

Find out how David Torrance has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by David Torrance in Parliament

Find out what motions David Torrance has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22772

Super Rugby Success for Kirkcaldy Rugby Player

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22630

SFRS Donates its 100th Fire Appliance

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22522

Kirkcaldy Support Group, Nourish

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22486

LGBT+ Community Hub for Kirkcaldy

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22485

Cold Selected for Scottish Short Film Festival

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions David Torrance has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04595 - Unanswered

09 September 2020

Torrance, David: "To ask the Scottish Government what engagement it is having with the UK Government regarding the EU exit trade negotiations."

Read the full question

S5O-04484 - Unanswered

12 August 2020

Torrance, David: "To ask the Scottish Government what role public transport has in ensuring a green economic recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic."

Read the full question

S5O-04479 - Unanswered

05 August 2020

Torrance, David: "To ask the Scottish Government what importance it places on the role and contribution of showpeople and funfair operators to tourism."

Read the full question

S5O-04219 - Unanswered

26 February 2020

Torrance, David: "To ask the Scottish Government which measures in the draft Budget aim to boost economic growth, improve productivity and support improvements in innovation."

Read the full question

S5O-04112 - Unanswered

29 January 2020

Torrance, David: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the progress with the reinstatement of the Levenmouth rail link."

Read the full question

Share this page