BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

David Stewart

Scottish Labour

MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2007 - present day

About David Stewart

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5766
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

3 Gordon Terrace
Inverness
IV2 3HD

Phone: 01463 716299
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

David is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

David is a member of 10 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Accident Prevention and Safety Awareness

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Conditions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Aviation

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Crofting

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Diabetes

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Improving Scotland’s Health: 2021 and Beyond

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rail

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on St Andrew’s Day

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tibet

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

David has 1 parliamentary and government role

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

Party Roles

David does not have any party roles

Previous roles

David has had 37 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

02 September 2019 - 28 April 2020

Party Spokesperson on Eradication of Poverty and Social Inequality

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 11 March 2020

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Substitute Member

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 11 January 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

28 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

19 May 2016 - 08 January 2018

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Land Reform

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Labour

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Labour

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

25 June 2015 - 26 January 2016

Pentland Hills Regional Park Boundary Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

06 January 2015 - 24 August 2015

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Highlands and Islands

Scottish Labour

17 June 2015 - 24 June 2015

Pentland Hills Regional Park Boundary Bill Committee

Member

25 May 2011 - 09 January 2015

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

14 June 2011 - 08 January 2015

Conveners Group

Member

14 June 2011 - 08 January 2015

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Member

17 June 2009 - 22 March 2011

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

16 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Chief Whip

Scottish Labour

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Substitute Member

27 January 2010 - 20 January 2011

Forth Crossing Bill Committee

Member

13 April 2010 - 27 July 2010

William Simpsons Home Transfer of Property etc Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

18 March 2010 - 13 April 2010

William Simpsons Home Transfer of Property etc Scotland Bill Committee

Member

08 December 2009 - 09 April 2010

Ure Elder Fund Transfer and Dissolution Bill Committee

Convener

26 November 2009 - 08 December 2009

Ure Elder Fund Transfer and Dissolution Bill Committee

Member

03 December 2008 - 22 January 2009

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

13 November 2008 - 03 December 2008

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

27 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

13 December 2007 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

13 December 2007 - 16 September 2008

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Labour

Register of interests

David's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for David Stewart. The date of their initial statement was 18 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

I am in receipt of the services of an intern, who will be working in my office for 4 days a week, from October 2015 to July 2016. The post is unpaid, but the intern receives a bursary of £7,150 as a member of the educational Leadership Programme of the Christian charity CARE (Christian Action Research and Education), of 53 Romney Street, London, SW1P 3RF. The value of the material support provided to me by CARE is £7,150.

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of UNISON.

I am an unremunerated Director of Inverness Caledonian Thistle Trust.

I am a board member of the Scottish Cot Death Trust. [Registered 9 January 2019]

Recent Activity

What was said

What David Stewart has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How David Stewart has voted in Parliament

Find out how David Stewart has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by David Stewart in Parliament

Find out what motions David Stewart has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22646

Heart Valve Disease Awareness Week

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22743

PET Scanner for NHS Highland

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22703

Future of Wick Air Routes

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-21059

Stornoway RNLI Crew Recognised for their Long Service

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions David Stewart has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-32012 - Unanswered

24 September 2020

Stewart, David: "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with (a) the UK Government and (b) Scottish port authorities regarding the Freeport competition."

Read the full question

S5W-32011 - Unanswered

24 September 2020

Stewart, David: "To ask the Scottish Government what independent research it has (a) commissioned and (b) consulted on regarding the role that Freeports can play in incentivising international trade, boosting innovation and regenerating disadvantaged areas post-Brexit."

Read the full question

S5W-32014 - Unanswered

24 September 2020

Stewart, David: "To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of any (a) economic and (b) social advantage of Freeports."

Read the full question

S5W-32014 - Unanswered

24 September 2020

Stewart, David: "To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of any (a) economic and (b) social advantage of Freeports."

Read the full question

S5W-32013 - Unanswered

24 September 2020

Stewart, David: "To ask the Scottish Government what role it will play in promoting the Freeport competition."

Read the full question

Share this page