BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Christine Grahame

Scottish National Party

MSP for Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for South of Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Christine Grahame

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5729
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

46 High Street
Galashiels
TD1 1SE

Phone: 01896 759575
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Christine is a member of 1 cross-party group

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Animal Welfare

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Christine has 1 parliamentary and government role

Deputy Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

Party Roles

Christine does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Christine has had 24 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

26 November 2019 - 03 December 2020

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland Amendment Bill Committee

Convener

31 October 2019 - 26 November 2019

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland Amendment Bill Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

14 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Justice Committee

Convener

21 March 2013 - 23 March 2016

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Convener

13 March 2013 - 21 March 2013

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Justice Committee

Member

20 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

20 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Convener

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Health and Sport Committee

Member

23 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Member

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish National Party

30 March 2006 - 02 April 2007

Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee

Member

10 June 2003 - 13 September 2004

Health Committee

Convener

10 June 2003 - 13 September 2004

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Health Committee

Member

11 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Justice 1 Committee

Convener

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

11 September 2001 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

06 September 2001 - 11 September 2001

Justice 1 Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 06 September 2001

Justice 2 Committee

Member

01 December 1999 - 01 September 2001

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish National Party

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Public Petitions Committee

Member

Register of interests

Christine's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Christine Grahame. The date of their initial statement was 23 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Christine Grahame has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Covid-19 (Vaccine Delivery)

Christine Grahame made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

Christine Grahame (Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) (SNP): "I, too, welcome the news that the vaccine can be transported unfrozen for up to 12 hours. Given the rurality of my constituency, Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale, that is very important…

Read and watch the full discussion

Heat Networks (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Christine Grahame made 7 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Christine Grahame): "I call Andy Wightman to open the debate on behalf of the Scottish Greens. You have up to five minutes, Mr Wightman. 16:28"

Read and watch the full discussion

Heat Networks (Scotland) Bill: Financial Resolution

Christine Grahame made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Christine Grahame): "The next item of business is consideration of motion S5M-23140, on the financial resolution on the Heat Networks (Scotland) Bill. I call Ben Macpherson to move the motion…

Read and watch the full discussion

Decision Time

Christine Grahame made 6 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Christine Grahame): "There are four questions to be put as a result of today’s business. The first question is, that motion S5M-23014, in the name of Christine Grahame, on the Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill, be agreed to…

Read and watch the full discussion

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill: Final Stage

Christine Grahame made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

Christine Grahame (Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) (SNP): "I am pleased to open the final stage debate on the Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Christine Grahame has voted in Parliament

Find out how Christine Grahame has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23014

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill

Submitted by: Christine Grahame, Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Friday, October 9, 2020

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Bill Bowman, Tom Mason
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, December 3, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23537.1

BiFab

Submitted by: Liz Smith, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Result 61 for, 2 against, 58 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23537

BiFab

Submitted by: Alex Rowley, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, November 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 61 for, 60 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23536.2

Business Support

Submitted by: Kate Forbes, Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Supported by: Jamie Hepburn, Fiona Hyslop, Ben Macpherson, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 65 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23536

Business Support

Date lodged: Monday, November 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 96 for, 23 against, 1 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Christine Grahame in Parliament

Find out what motions Christine Grahame has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23550

Congratulations to the Trimontium Museum Trust, Melrose

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23014

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23489

The Coalfields Regeneration Trust and COVID-19

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23451

National Mining Museum Scotland Secures Funding

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-23596

Regulate Dog Walkers

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Christine Grahame has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04847 - Unanswered

02 December 2020

Grahame, Christine: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its winter preparedness for the road and rail network."

Read the full question

S5O-04791 - Unanswered

18 November 2020

Grahame, Christine: "To ask the Scottish Government in what circumstances it would consider blended learning or a complete closure of a school or schools within a local authority."

Read the full question

S5O-04771 - Unanswered

11 November 2020

Grahame, Christine: "To ask the Scottish Government what difference it anticipates Joe Biden taking over the Presidency from Donald Trump will make to its relationship with the United States and Europe."

Read the full question

S5W-32795 - Answered

26 October 2020

Grahame, Christine: "To ask the Scottish Government what action it has taken to prevent training days organised by dog trainers that involve the use of electric shock collars from taking place."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32794 - Answered

26 October 2020

Grahame, Christine: "To ask the Scottish Government which animal welfare organisations it has had meetings with in the last two years regarding electric shock collars."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page