BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Christina McKelvie

Scottish National Party

MSP for Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Christina McKelvie

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6680
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Barncluith Business Centre
Townhead Street
Hamilton
ML3 7DP

Phone: 01698 403310
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Christina is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Christina is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Christina has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Older People and Equalities

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Christina does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Christina has had 19 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 September 2016 - 12 September 2018

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Member

16 June 2016 - 28 June 2018

Conveners Group

Member

29 September 2016 - 28 June 2018

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Convener

30 March 2017 - 13 September 2017

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

07 September 2016 - 30 March 2017

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

16 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

25 October 2012 - 22 April 2014

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Member

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

13 November 2008 - 05 November 2009

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

28 September 2007 - 12 November 2008

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Procedures Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

Register of interests

Christina's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Christina McKelvie. The date of their initial statement was 31 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

[Ceased interest removed from entry: 11 July 2019]

Biography

Overview

I became an MSP in 2007 on the Central Scotland list before I was elected as constituency MSP for Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse in 2011. I was born in Easterhouse in Glasgow and studied at the University of St Andrews before working in the Social Work Services Department in Glasgow City Council as a Learning and Development Officer.

What motivated you to become an MSP?

Working in social work brought me face to face with many of the inequalities in our community. I have always strived to help tackle this kind of inequality wherever I find it, and long ago decided that Scottish independence is the best way to achieve this. As an MSP, I work hard to give back to the community by ensuring I am an open, accessible and strong advocate for those living in the constituency. I have political interests in a variety of areas: children and young people, employment, community empowerment and regeneration, human rights and international development.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Christina McKelvie has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Covid-19 (Impact on Women)

Christina McKelvie made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 25 June 2020

The Minister for Older People and Equalities (Christina McKelvie): "The pandemic is affecting all of us, but some groups, including women, are harder hit by the labour market disruption, as they are more likely to be working in “shut down” sectors such as catering or retail…

Read and watch the full discussion

Older People (Covid-19 Support and Guidance)

Christina McKelvie made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 25 June 2020

The Minister for Older People and Equalities (Christina McKelvie): "We have provided about £1.7 million to organisations that are directly supporting the needs of older people during the pandemic. That includes funding for helplines, for food distribution and to keep people connected…

Read and watch the full discussion

Older People (Support)

Christina McKelvie made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 25 June 2020

The Minister for Older People and Equalities (Christina McKelvie): "In addition to my previous remarks and the points that I have just made, support for older people to keep them safe, connected and cared for continues. Fairness and human rights remain central to our approach to all those aspects…

Read and watch the full discussion

Older People (Support)

Christina McKelvie made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 25 June 2020

The Minister for Older People and Equalities (Christina McKelvie): "I think that that might be Beatrice Wishart’s supplementary, rather than her main question."

Read and watch the full discussion

Covid-19: Impact on Equalities and Human Rights

Christina McKelvie made 18 Contributions to this discussion

Equalities and Human Rights Committee - 25 June 2020

The Minister for Older People and Equalities (Christina McKelvie): "Good morning, and thank you for giving me the opportunity to speak to the committee today…

Read and watch the full discussion

Written questions

Written questions Christina McKelvie has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-02254 - Unanswered

13 June 2018

McKelvie, Christina: "To ask the Scottish Government when it last met NHS Lanarkshire."

Read the full question

S5O-02214 - Unanswered

06 June 2018

McKelvie, Christina: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its progress in eliminating prejudice-based bullying in schools."

Read the full question

S5O-02000 - Unanswered

18 April 2018

McKelvie, Christina: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its response to the concerns raised by Rape Crisis Scotland and others regarding the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service's changes to prosecution policy in cases of rape and sexual violence."

Read the full question

S5W-15726 - Answered

28 March 2018

McKelvie, Christina: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the progress that has been made in relation to the International Development Small Grants Programme funding round 2018-19."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-01926 - Answered

14 March 2018

McKelvie, Christina: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its housing policy as it relates to homeless non-UK EU nationals in Scotland."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page