BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Cathy Jamieson

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Cathy Jamieson

Previous roles

Cathy has had 12 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

27 October 2009 - 22 December 2009

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Labour

16 September 2008 - 27 October 2009

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

18 May 2007 - 13 September 2008

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Labour

10 May 2007 - 18 September 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

18 May 2007 - 17 September 2007

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

21 May 2003 - 17 May 2007

Minister for Justice

Scottish Government

28 November 2001 - 21 May 2003

Minister for Education and Young People

Scottish Government

08 January 2001 - 28 November 2001

Rural Development Committee

Member

14 September 2000 - 07 January 2001

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

17 January 2000 - 07 January 2001

European Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 17 January 2000

European Committee

Member

Share this page