BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Bruce Crawford

Scottish National Party

MSP for Stirling (Constituency) 2007 - present day

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Bruce Crawford

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5687
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Office 16
John Player Building
Stirling Enterprise Park
Stirling
FK7 7RP

Phone: 01786 471 899
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Bruce is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Bruce is a member of 4 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Future of Football in Scotland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on International Development

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Bruce has 2 parliamentary and government roles

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

Conveners Group

Member

Party Roles

Bruce does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Bruce has had 33 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

07 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Convener

06 September 2016 - 07 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Conveners Group

Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Convener

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

05 June 2013 - 08 January 2015

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

08 May 2014 - 26 November 2014

Public Audit Committee

Member

25 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

18 September 2013 - 18 February 2014

City of Edinburgh Council Leith Links and Surplus Fire Fund Bill Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 04 June 2013

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

23 October 2012 - 25 October 2012

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Finance Committee

Member

13 May 2011 - 11 September 2012

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

25 May 2011 - 06 September 2012

Cabinet Secretary for Parliamentary Business and Government Strategy

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Minister for Parliamentary Business

Scottish Government

15 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

20 April 2006 - 02 April 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Member

05 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Business Convener

Scottish National Party

28 September 2004 - 19 April 2006

Local Government and Transport Committee

Deputy Convener

23 September 2004 - 28 September 2004

Local Government and Transport Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 27 September 2004

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 21 September 2004

Procedures Committee

Member

02 June 2003 - 14 September 2004

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

07 November 2002 - 31 March 2003

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish National Party

16 May 2002 - 07 November 2002

Transport and the Environment Committee

Substitute Member

16 April 2002 - 27 June 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Convener

07 March 2002 - 16 April 2002

Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 06 September 2001

Transport and the Environment Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

European Committee

Member

26 May 1999 - 26 September 2000

Chief Whip

Scottish National Party

Register of interests

Bruce's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Bruce Crawford. The date of their initial statement was 01 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Bruce Crawford has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Bruce Crawford has voted in Parliament

Find out how Bruce Crawford has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 15 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: Jamie Greene, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 21, 2020

Supported by: Michelle Ballantyne
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 64 for, 35 against, 30 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22780.3

Prioritising Education Over Independence

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Supported by: Richard Lochhead, Michael Russell, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 65 for, 55 against, 9 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22800

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 114 for, 1 against, 14 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22731

Employment Support

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, September 17, 2020

Result 89 for, 28 against, 12 abstained

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Bruce Crawford in Parliament

Find out what motions Bruce Crawford has submitted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22786

World Environmental Health Day 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22778

Organic September 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22643

UN International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22739

World Cleanup Day

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Motion ref. S5M-22738

Recycle Week 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Written questions

Written questions Bruce Crawford has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5O-04451 - Unanswered

17 June 2020

Crawford, Bruce:

Read the full question

S5W-29076 - Answered

15 May 2020

Crawford, Bruce: "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it is having with the UK Government regarding the announcement by British Airways to reduce a number of its Scotland-based CityFlyer pilot jobs."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-28875 - Answered

05 May 2020

Crawford, Bruce: "To ask the Scottish Government what advice it is offering to cyclists regarding (a) safely accessing roads and pavements and (b) complying with the law and social distancing guidelines during the COVID-19 outbreak."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-28876 - Answered

05 May 2020

Crawford, Bruce: "To ask the Scottish Government whether all road traffic legislation relating to cyclists’ access to roads and pavements remains fully in place during the COVID-19 outbreak."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-28873 - Answered

05 May 2020

Crawford, Bruce: "To ask the Scottish Government when it will publish further details on Scotland’s approach to reviewing the COVID-19 restrictions currently in place."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page