BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Brian Monteith

Independent

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2005 - 2007

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 1999 - 2005

About Brian Monteith

Previous roles

Brian has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

07 May 2003 - 20 June 2007

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

10 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Audit Committee

Convener

01 March 2006 - 02 April 2007

Glasgow Airport Rail Link Bill Committee

Member

17 March 2005 - 03 February 2006

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

22 May 2003 - 11 July 2005

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

22 May 2003 - 11 July 2005

Party Spokesperson on Public Services

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

22 May 2003 - 11 July 2005

Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 October 2003 - 16 March 2005

Local Government and Transport Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2003 - 08 October 2003

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Audit Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Share this page