BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Brian Adam

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Aberdeen Donside (Constituency) 2011 - 2013

Former MSP for Aberdeen North (Constituency) 2003 - 2011

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Brian Adam

Previous roles

Brian has had 28 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 September 2012 - 25 April 2013

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

25 May 2011 - 06 September 2012

Minister for Parliamentary Business and Chief Whip

Scottish Government

26 June 2008 - 22 March 2011

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

07 December 2010 - 22 March 2011

Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

17 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Chief Whip

Scottish National Party

01 December 2010 - 07 December 2010

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

20 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Deputy Convener

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

18 November 2003 - 02 April 2007

Conveners Group

Member

01 January 2006 - 02 April 2007

Chief Whip

Scottish National Party

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish National Party

30 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Justice 1 Committee

Substitute Member

18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

18 November 2003 - 18 March 2005

Standards Committee

Convener

04 June 2003 - 21 September 2004

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish National Party

01 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 24 May 2004

Education Committee

Substitute Member

12 November 2003 - 18 November 2003

Standards Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish National Party

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Finance Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 06 September 2001

Social Justice Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 06 September 2001

Procedures Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 08 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2000

Deputy Whip

Scottish National Party

Share this page