BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Bill Aitken

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Bill Aitken

Previous roles

Bill has had 25 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

17 June 2009 - 22 March 2011

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

21 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Community Safety

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

19 June 2007 - 22 February 2011

Justice Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 22 February 2011

Conveners Group

Member

17 May 2007 - 20 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

13 November 2008 - 22 January 2009

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Justice Committee

Member

02 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 March 2006 - 02 April 2007

Justice 1 Committee

Substitute Member

29 June 2004 - 27 April 2006

Edinburgh Tram Line Two Bill Committee

Convener

14 September 2005 - 24 March 2006

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

08 October 2003 - 15 September 2005

Education Committee

Substitute Member

16 June 2004 - 29 June 2004

Edinburgh Tram Line Two Bill Committee

Member

01 May 2003 - 25 September 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

01 May 2003 - 25 September 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice and Home Affairs

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice and Home Affairs

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Justice 1 Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

05 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Justice 2 Committee

Deputy Convener

28 June 2001 - 05 September 2001

Justice 2 Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 27 June 2001

Social Justice Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

Share this page