BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Ash Denham

Scottish National Party

MSP for Edinburgh Eastern (Constituency) 2016 - present day

About Ash Denham

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @ashtenrd

Facebook: Ash's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 659 4707
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

18 Niddrie Mains Road
Edinburgh
EH16 4BG

Phone: 0131 659 4707
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Ash is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Ash is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Ash has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Community Safety

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Ash does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Ash has had 7 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

21 November 2017 - 28 June 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Deputy Convener

29 September 2016 - 28 June 2018

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

14 June 2016 - 23 April 2018

parliamentaryLiaisonOfficerToTheCabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs

Scottish Government

16 November 2017 - 21 November 2017

Health and Sport Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 16 November 2017

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

29 June 2016 - 06 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

Register of interests

Ash's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Ash Denham. The date of their initial statement was 24 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests.

Gifts

No registrable interests.

Overseas visits

No registrable interests.

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests.

Heritable property

No registrable interests.

Interest in shares

No registrable interests.

Voluntary

No registrable interests.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Ash Denham has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Protection of Workers (Retail and Age-restricted Goods and Services) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 2

Ash Denham made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee - 17 November 2020

The Minister for Community Safety (Ash Denham): "I am pleased to be here on behalf of the Scottish Government to discuss amendments 1 to 5, lodged by Daniel Johnson…

Read and watch the full discussion

Defamation and Malicious Publication (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Ash Denham made 4 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 05 November 2020

The Minister for Community Safety (Ash Denham): "It is now just over 11 months since the Defamation and Malicious Publication (Scotland) Bill was introduced to Parliament. The circumstances that were forced on us due to Covid-19 greatly impacted its normal legislative process…

Read and watch the full discussion

Fireworks

Ash Denham made 15 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 03 November 2020

The Minister for Community Safety (Ash Denham): "We are now only days away from bonfire night, so I welcome this opportunity to provide an update to Parliament. First, I would like to reflect on the impact that the on-going pandemic will have on bonfire night…

Read and watch the full discussion

Decision Time

Ash Denham made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 29 October 2020

The Minister for Community Safety (Ash Denham): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. I was unable to vote this evening due to a technical issue. I would have voted in favour."

Read and watch the full discussion

Protection of Workers (Retail and Age-restricted Goods and Services) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Ash Denham made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 24 September 2020

The Minister for Community Safety (Ash Denham): "I begin by recognising the important role that retail workers play in our local communities and the wider Scottish economy…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Ash Denham has voted in Parliament

Find out how Ash Denham has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-22860.1

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Donald Cameron, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 27 for, 92 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-22860.2

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Jeane Freeman, Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Supported by: Joe FitzPatrick, Clare Haughey
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22860

Recognising the Importance of Family Caregivers

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Result 90 for, 27 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22845

The Social Security Administration and Tribunal Membership (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, September 28, 2020

Supported by: Christina McKelvie
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-22803

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Result 108 for, 6 against, 0 abstained, 15 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Ash Denham has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-17246 - Answered

18 June 2018

Denham, Ash: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide a list of all NHS PFI/PPP facilities, broken down by the (a) total (i) unitary charge costs for each (A) in 2018-19 and (B) over their lifetime, (ii) capital value of each and (b) ratio of the overall unitary charges relative to the capital value."

Read the full question and answer

S5O-02182 - Unanswered

30 May 2018

Denham, Ash: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its negotiations with the EU, following the First Minister’s recent meeting with Michel Barnier."

Read the full question

S5W-16510 - Answered

08 May 2018

Denham, Ash: "To ask the Scottish Government how many lapdancers have been (a) seriously harmed and (b) murdered in each year since 1999."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-16506 - Answered

08 May 2018

Denham, Ash: "To ask the Scottish Government how many prostitutes have been (a) seriously harmed and (b) murdered in each year since 1999.  "

Read the full question and answer

S5O-02133 - Unanswered

16 May 2018

Denham, Ash: "To ask the Scottish Government how its fiscal policy supports first-time buyers."

Read the full question

Share this page