BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Annabelle Ewing

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cowdenbeath (Constituency) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2011 - 2016

About Annabelle Ewing

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5066
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

253-257 High Street
Cowdenbeath
KY4 9QF

Phone: 01383 611067
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Annabelle is a member of 2 committees

Cross-party groups

Annabelle is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Annabelle does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Annabelle does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Annabelle has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2018 - 03 December 2020

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 31 August 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

18 May 2016 - 28 June 2018

Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs

Scottish Government

25 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Minister for Youth and Women’s Employment

Scottish Government

25 January 2012 - 25 November 2014

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 25 November 2014

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

03 April 2014 - 25 November 2014

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

01 October 2012 - 19 November 2014

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities

Scottish Government

01 October 2012 - 19 November 2014

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 24 October 2012

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Deputy Convener

23 February 2012 - 01 October 2012

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment

Scottish Government

01 June 2011 - 23 February 2012

European and External Relations Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

Register of interests

Annabelle's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Annabelle Ewing. The date of their initial statement was 26 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I own a flat in Edinburgh. I estimate the overall value of the property to be between £200,001 and £250,000. Until 23 November 2016 I owned a third share of this property. As of 1 November 2018 I receive gross rental income from the property of between £10,001 and £15,000 per annum. [Amended interest 02 December 2016, Amended interest 15 January 2019]

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a member of the Law Society of Scotland and hold a current practising certificate for the year to 31 October 2021. [Amended interest 02 December 2016, Amended interest 31 October 2017, Amended interest 15 January 2019, Amended interest 17 March 2020, Amended interest 29 October 2020]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Annabelle Ewing has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 26 January 2021

Scotland’s Vision for Trade

Annabelle Ewing (Cowdenbeath) (SNP): "It is, of course, vital that Scotland’s vision for trade has fair work at its heart, so can the minister provide any further detail on how specifically the Scottish Government will promote key fair work principles as far as trade is concerned?"

Chamber meeting date: 21 January 2021

Brexit (Impact on Salmon Industry)

6. Annabelle Ewing (Cowdenbeath) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the impact of Brexit on the salmon industry. (S5O-04926)"

Chamber meeting date: 20 January 2021

Health and Care Workforce

Annabelle Ewing (Cowdenbeath) (SNP): "I am pleased to have been called to speak in this debate. I, too, warmly welcome Mairi Gougeon to her new role…

Chamber meeting date: 19 January 2021

Covid-19

Annabelle Ewing (Cowdenbeath) (SNP): "As the MSP for Cowdenbeath, I know how vital equality of educational opportunity is for the life chances of young people…

COVID-19 Committee meeting date: 14 January 2021

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions and Requirements) (Local Levels) (Scotland) Amendment (No 11) Regulations 2021 (SSI 2021/3)

Annabelle Ewing (Cowdenbeath) (SNP): "I have a number of technical questions, which will probably be for the cabinet secretary, on the regulations that are before us today. I will ask questions of Professor Leitch if I have time…

Votes

How Annabelle Ewing has voted in Parliament

Find out how Annabelle Ewing has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23803

Post-mortem Examinations (Defence Time Limit) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gil Paterson, Clydebank and Milngavie, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Result 26 for, 90 against, 1 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23917

Culpable Homicide (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Claire Baker, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, January 21, 2021

Result 26 for, 89 against, 0 abstained, 14 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23911

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 96 for, 5 against, 18 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23903

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 100 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23910

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, January 20, 2021

Result 118 for, 1 against, 2 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Annabelle Ewing has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5O-04926

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the impact of Brexit on the salmon industry."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04826

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 December 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what the allocation formula will be for local authority funding for flood defences."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04542

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26 August 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how children in low-income households in the Cowdenbeath constituency are being supported by the social security system."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04412

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 June 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its analysis of the Brexit negotiations."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04345

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20 May 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how it plans to continue to promote modern apprenticeships in light of the COVID-19 outbreak."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04307

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18 March 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the impact of COVID-19 on modern apprenticeship programmes."

Answered by: Jamie Hepburn on 25 March 2020

Question ref. S5O-04197

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26 February 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what provision it has made for building affordable homes in the next financial year."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04180

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 February 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it plans to review exemptions under the plastic bag charging scheme."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04064

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 January 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on an amendment to the UK Government’s Withdrawal Agreement that would allow unaccompanied child refugees to be reunited with their families in the UK."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-26682

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 December 2019

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will report on the outcome of the recent summit meeting of the British-Irish Council."

Answered by: Fiona Hyslop on 10 December 2019

Share this page