BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Angus MacDonald

Scottish National Party

MSP for Falkirk East (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About Angus MacDonald

Contact details

Contact online

Twitter: @angus4falkirkE

Facebook: Angus's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5489
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

2 York Arcade
Grangemouth
FK3 8BA

Phone: 01324 482100
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Angus is a member of 8 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Credit Unions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Crofting

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Gàidhlig

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Industrial Communities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nordic Countries

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Recreational Boating and Marine Tourism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rural Policy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Towns and Town Centres

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Angus does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Angus does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Angus has had 9 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

16 June 2016 - 26 August 2019

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

14 June 2016 - 31 August 2016

parliamentaryLiaisonOfficerToTheCabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform

Scottish Government

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Member

16 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

18 June 2014 - 23 March 2016

parliamentaryLiaisonOfficerToTheCabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs, Food and Environment

Scottish Government

07 March 2012 - 23 March 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

01 October 2012 - 18 June 2014

parliamentaryLiaisonOfficerToTheCabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment

Scottish Government

01 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

Register of interests

Angus's register of interests

MSP's must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Angus MacDonald. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Gifts

I am in receipt of the services of a research intern through Inclusion Scotland’s “We Can Work” initiative. The intern will undertake research into climate change during the course of the Climate Change (Emissions Reduction Targets) (Scotland) Bill through the Scottish Parliament and other environmental research related to my work as a member of the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (ECCLR) Committee. Inclusion Scotland (of 2nd Floor, Hayweight House, 23 Lauriston Street, Edinburgh, EH3 9DQ) will cover the employment cost of the intern at £9 per hour and all other associated administrative duties for 420 contracted hours This amounts to £3780. This gift was accepted on the start date of my intern which was 8th January 2019, on which date I also established that the gift was from a permissible source. [Registered 4 February 2019]

Overseas visits

From 14 to 16 August 2018, at the invitation of the Association for the Protection of Rural Scotland and campaign group Have You Got the Bottle?, I joined a cross party delegation of MSPs on a fact finding visit to Oslo to investigate and improve our knowledge of the Norwegian deposit return scheme The visit included a meeting with the CEO and executives of Infinitum, the Norwegian operator of the system, as well as attending retail operations of various sizes in and around Oslo. The visit was fully funded by the Esmée Fairbairn Foundation (a registered charity that funds the charitable work of organisations that are building an inclusive, creative and sustainable society of Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG). I estimate the value of the trip including transport, accommodation and meals to be in the region of £710. [Registered 19 August 2018]

From 14 to 16 August 2018, at the invitation of the Association for the Protection of Rural Scotland and campaign group Have You Got the Bottle?, I joined a cross party delegation of MSPs on a fact finding visit to Oslo to investigate and improve our knowledge of the Norwegian deposit return scheme The visit included a meeting with the CEO and executives of Infinitum, the Norwegian operator of the system, as well as attending retail operations of various sizes in and around Oslo. The visit was fully funded by the Esmée Fairbairn Foundation (a registered charity that funds the charitable work of organisations that are building an inclusive, creative and sustainable society of Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG). I estimate the value of the trip including transport, accommodation and meals to be in the region of £710. [Registered 19 August 2018]

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Heritable property

I own a former church in the Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar area, with a market value of up to £50,000. I derive no income from the property and intend to use it as a residential home in the future. [Amended interest 22 August 2016]

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

Recent Activity

What was said

What Angus MacDonald has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Retail Businesses (Taxation)

Angus MacDonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 03 December 2020

Angus MacDonald (Falkirk East) (SNP): "As the minister said in his initial reply, the vast majority of powers over taxation remain reserved, which clearly limits what the Scottish Government can do to address any inequalities…

Read and watch the full discussion

Regional Marine Planning Inquiry

Angus MacDonald made 3 Contributions to this discussion

Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee - 01 December 2020

Angus MacDonald (Falkirk East) (SNP): "I thank Claudia Beamish for allowing me to cover the issue of expertise. One issue that we found while taking evidence around the country was that, in some regions, there is insufficient marine planning expertise to support regional marine planning…

Read and watch the full discussion

Forth Valley Royal Hospital Intensive Care Unit (Capacity Planning)

Angus MacDonald made 2 Contributions to this discussion

Chamber - 26 November 2020

5. Angus MacDonald (Falkirk East) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with NHS Forth Valley regarding capacity planning at the Forth Valley royal hospital intensive care unit, in light of the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. (S5O-04797)"

Read and watch the full discussion

Independent Review of Grouse Moor Management

Angus MacDonald made 1 Contribution to this discussion

Chamber - 26 November 2020

Angus MacDonald (Falkirk East) (SNP): "I welcome all the actions that are detailed in the minister’s statement…

Read and watch the full discussion

Implications of Brexit (Rural Economy)

Angus MacDonald made 6 Contributions to this discussion

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee - 25 November 2020

Angus MacDonald (Falkirk East) (SNP): "I will be as succinct as I can be…

Read and watch the full discussion

Votes

How Angus MacDonald has voted in Parliament

Find out how Angus MacDonald has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23014

Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland (Amendment) Bill

Submitted by: Christine Grahame, Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Friday, October 9, 2020

Supported by: Bill Bowman, Tom Mason, John Mason
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, December 3, 2020

Result 109 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 20 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23537.1

BiFab

Submitted by: Liz Smith, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Current status: Has not yet achieved cross-party support

Result 61 for, 2 against, 58 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23537

BiFab

Submitted by: Alex Rowley, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, November 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 61 for, 60 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23536.2

Business Support

Submitted by: Kate Forbes, Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 1, 2020

Supported by: Jamie Hepburn, Fiona Hyslop, Ben Macpherson, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 65 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23536

Business Support

Date lodged: Monday, November 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Result 96 for, 23 against, 1 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Motions made by Angus MacDonald in Parliament

Find out what motions Angus MacDonald has submitted recently.

Written questions

Written questions Angus MacDonald has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

S5W-33489 - Unanswered

23 November 2020

MacDonald, Angus: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it plans to provide certification for people who have been vaccinated against COVID-19."

Read the full question

S5O-04797 - Unanswered

18 November 2020

MacDonald, Angus: "To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with NHS Forth Valley regarding capacity planning at the Forth Valley Royal Hospital Intensive Care Unit, in light of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic."

Read the full question

S5W-32616 - Answered

16 October 2020

MacDonald, Angus: "To ask the Scottish Government what plans it has for an awareness campaign on the implementation of changes to the Housing (Scotland) Act 1987 to ensure that homeowners, landlords, and those responsible for complying with the new regulations are aware of their responsibilities before 1 February 2021."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32728 - Answered

22 October 2020

MacDonald, Angus: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the publication of the final Offshore Wind Policy Statement."

Read the full question and answer

S5W-32737 - Answered

22 October 2020

MacDonald, Angus: "To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the publication of the final Sectoral Marine Plan for Offshore Wind Energy."

Read the full question and answer

Share this page