BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Alex Salmond

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Aberdeenshire East (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Gordon (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Banff and Buchan (Constituency) 1999 - 2001

About Alex Salmond

Previous roles

Alex has had 5 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 May 2011 - 19 November 2014

First Minister

Scottish Government

05 May 2011 - 14 November 2014

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

16 May 2007 - 18 May 2011

First Minister

Scottish Government

03 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

06 May 1999 - 26 September 2000

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

Share this page