BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Alex Johnstone

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2016

About Alex Johnstone

Previous roles

Alex has had 53 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

26 May 2016 - 07 December 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

26 May 2016 - 07 December 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

07 December 2011 - 07 December 2016

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

26 May 2016 - 07 December 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 September 2016 - 03 November 2016

Finance and Constitution Committee

Deputy Convener

19 May 2016 - 02 November 2016

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

15 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 15 June 2016

Finance Committee

Member

16 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

16 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

10 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

06 May 2015 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

03 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

10 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

12 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 March 2015 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

17 January 2013 - 11 March 2015

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

25 January 2012 - 02 December 2014

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

01 February 2012 - 01 April 2014

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

01 February 2012 - 17 January 2013

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 16 November 2011

Finance Committee

Member

12 May 2011 - 10 November 2011

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

24 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

04 October 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

26 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

21 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

22 December 2010 - 22 March 2011

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

21 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 June 2010 - 22 December 2010

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 25 May 2010

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

17 May 2007 - 21 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 May 2007 - 21 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

14 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Substitute Member

22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Procedures Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 13 September 2005

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 21 July 2005

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

22 May 2003 - 11 July 2005

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

12 May 2003 - 02 June 2003

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

12 May 2003 - 02 June 2003

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Standards Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 January 2001 - 06 September 2001

Procedures Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 06 September 2001

Social Justice Committee

Member

24 August 1999 - 06 September 2001

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

08 January 2001 - 29 June 2001

Rural Development Committee

Convener

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

22 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Convener

17 June 1999 - 22 June 1999

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

Share this page