BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Alex Fergusson

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Galloway and West Dumfries (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Galloway and Upper Nithsdale (Constituency) 2003 - 2007

Former MSP for South of Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2003

No Party Affiliation

Former MSP for Galloway and Upper Nithsdale (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Alex Fergusson

Previous roles

Alex has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

28 March 2012 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

12 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 June 2015 - 26 January 2016

Pentland Hills Regional Park Boundary Bill Committee

Member

16 November 2011 - 28 March 2012

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

01 February 2012 - 28 March 2012

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

23 June 2011 - 26 January 2012

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 16 November 2011

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

14 May 2007 - 11 May 2011

Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

14 May 2007 - 11 May 2011

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Convener

14 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Bureau

Convener

18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

02 February 2007 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

28 June 2006 - 15 December 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Member

04 June 2003 - 18 March 2005

Standards Committee

Member

29 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Convener

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

29 June 2001 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

08 January 2001 - 29 June 2001

Rural Development Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

Share this page