BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Alasdair Morgan

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for South of Scotland (Region) 2003 - 2011

Former MSP for Galloway and Upper Nithsdale (Constituency) 1999 - 2003

About Alasdair Morgan

Previous roles

Alasdair has had 35 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

14 May 2007 - 11 May 2011

Deputy Presiding Officer

Scottish Parliament

17 June 2009 - 22 March 2011

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

03 October 2007 - 22 March 2011

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

26 June 2008 - 20 May 2010

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

18 September 2007 - 22 January 2009

Scottish Parliamentary Pension Scheme Committee

Convener

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2007 - 18 September 2007

Scottish Parliamentary Pension Scheme Committee

Member

05 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

05 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

28 June 2006 - 02 April 2007

AirdrieBathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

15 June 2006 - 28 June 2006

AirdrieBathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill Committee

Member

27 October 2004 - 27 April 2006

Edinburgh Tram Line Two Bill Committee

Member

01 May 2003 - 25 October 2005

Scottish Parliamentary Group Convener

Scottish National Party

28 September 2004 - 14 September 2005

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

13 September 2004 - 05 September 2005

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish National Party

09 June 2005 - 20 June 2005

Ad Hoc Standards Committee

Deputy Convener

02 June 2005 - 09 June 2005

Ad Hoc Standards Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 18 March 2005

Standards Committee

Substitute Member

23 September 2004 - 28 September 2004

Finance Committee

Member

24 September 2003 - 22 September 2004

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

11 June 2003 - 13 September 2004

Conveners Group

Member

11 June 2003 - 13 September 2004

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Convener

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish National Party

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Finance Committee

Member

05 December 2002 - 26 March 2003

National Galleries of Scotland Bill Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 29 August 2001

Justice 1 Committee

Convener

28 September 2000 - 29 August 2001

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

28 September 2000 - 07 January 2001

Justice and Home Affairs Committee

Convener

18 January 2000 - 01 November 2000

Rural Affairs Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 18 January 2000

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

Share this page