BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Aileen Campbell

Scottish National Party

MSP for Clydesdale (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for South of Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Aileen Campbell

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 01555 750249
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Room 1 Kirkton Chambers
12 Kirkton Street
Carluke
ML8 4AB

Phone: 01555 750249
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Aileen is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Aileen is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Aileen has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Local Government

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Aileen does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Aileen has had 9 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 May 2016 - 28 June 2018

Minister for Public Health and Sport

Scottish Government

01 September 2015 - 18 May 2016

Minister for Children and Young People

Scottish Government

06 December 2011 - 18 December 2014

Minister for Children and Young People

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 06 December 2011

Minister for Local Government and Planning

Scottish Government

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister

Scottish Government

13 November 2008 - 22 March 2011

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

20 May 2010 - 23 December 2010

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 20 May 2010

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 May 2010

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

Register of interests

Aileen's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Aileen Campbell. The date of their initial statement was 08 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 7 to 14 April 2008 I visited Zambia to visit Oxfam’s field projects. I estimate the costs of the trip to be £2,000 (including travel, accommodation, food and vaccines). The costs of the trip were met by Oxfam in Scotland, a non-governmental organisation of 207 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4HZ.

From 1 to 7 August 2008 I visited Zambia to provide best practice advice on political engagement to improve democracy and participation. I estimate the costs of the trip to be between £2,500 and £3,000 (including travel, insurance, accommodation and subsistence). The costs of the trip were met by Westminster Foundation for Democracy, an independent public body sponsored by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office working towards strengthening institutions of democracy (of 4/5 Norman Shaw North, Victoria Embankment, London SW1A 2JF).

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

Before the election I was asked if I would be interested in joining St Johnstone FC’s Community Trust as a board member. I agreed and then signed to do so in early May. After my appointment as Minister for Public Health and Sport I indicated that I would need to withdraw my membership and this is currently being finalised. There was no remuneration associated with this post, I have received no remuneration and it would be carried out entirely in my own spare time.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Aileen Campbell has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Local Government and Communities Committee meeting date: 13 January 2021

Community Empowerment (Scotland) Act 2015 (Parts 3 and 5) (Post-Legislative Scrutiny)

Aileen Campbell: "I thank the committee for inviting me to give evidence today and for the work that it has been undertaking to date in scrutinising these two parts of the Community Empowerment (Scotland) Act 2015…

Chamber meeting date: 30 December 2020

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

The Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Local Government (Aileen Campbell): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer, my app did not activate so I was unable to vote. I would have voted yes."

Chamber meeting date: 23 December 2020

Covid-19 (Financial Recognition of Local Government Workers)

The Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Local Government (Aileen Campbell): "I, along with all Scottish ministers, am hugely grateful for the heroic efforts of all key workers across Scotland, including in local government, who have risen to the challenge of responding to the pandemic and kept our essential services available…

Chamber meeting date: 23 December 2020

South Ayrshire Council (Meetings)

The Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Local Government (Aileen Campbell): "Ministers and officials regularly meet representatives of all Scottish local authorities, including South Ayrshire Council, to discuss a wide range of issues as part of our commitment to working in partnership with local government to improve outcomes for the people of Scotland. We continue to work closely with local government and the Convention…

Votes

How Aileen Campbell has voted in Parliament

Find out how Aileen Campbell has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-23815.2

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Ruth Davidson, Edinburgh Central, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 30 for, 94 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-23815

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Nicola Sturgeon, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 29, 2020

Supported by: Michael Russell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 92 for, 30 against, 1 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23815.3

Trade and Co-operation Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union

Submitted by: Richard Leonard, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Supported by: Anas Sarwar
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 30, 2020

Result 94 for, 30 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-23768

Scottish General Election (Coronavirus) Bill

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, December 21, 2020

Supported by: Jenny Gilruth, Michael Russell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Result 117 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5 SP Bill 77 Amendment 1

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, December 22, 2020

Result 33 for, 86 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Aileen Campbell has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Share this page