BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Chamber and committees

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Committee covers:

  • agriculture
  • fisheries
  • transport
  • digital connectivity

Next meeting

Details of current business and future meetings are available on the parliament.scot site

Get in touch

If you want to get in touch, you can contact Steve Farrell, the Clerk for the committee.

Address: The Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5211 Find out about call charges.

Twitter: @SP_RECcttee

If you're appearing as a witness at a committee, take a look at our witness guide for more information.

Members

Members of the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Current Members

Mountain, Edward

Edward Mountain

Convener

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Watt, Maureen

Maureen Watt

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Aberdeen South and North Kincardine (Constituency)

Chapman, Peter

Peter Chapman

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Finnie, John

John Finnie

Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Harper, Emma

Emma Harper

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Lyle, Richard

Richard Lyle

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Uddingston and Bellshill (Constituency)

MacDonald, Angus

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Falkirk East (Constituency)

Mundell, Oliver

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Dumfriesshire (Constituency)

Rumbles, Mike

Mike Rumbles

Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)

Smyth, Colin

Colin Smyth

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Stevenson, Stewart

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Banffshire and Buchan Coast (Constituency)

Substitute Members

Beamish, Claudia

Claudia Beamish

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Cole-Hamilton, Alex

Alex Cole-Hamilton

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Edinburgh Western (Constituency)

Grahame, Christine

Christine Grahame

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale (Constituency)

Ruskell, Mark

Mark Ruskell

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Simpson, Graham

Graham Simpson

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)