BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Skip to main content
Loading…

Chamber and committees

Education and Skills Committee

Committee covers:

  • early years and childcare
  • school education and support for learning
  • colleges and universities 
  • apprenticeships and other routes to employment
  • child protection and wellbeing
  • care experienced children, foster care and kinship care

Next meeting

Details of current business and future meetings are available on the parliament.scot site

Get in touch

If you want to get in touch, you can contact Roz Thomson, the Clerk for the committee.

Address: The Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5204 Find out about call charges.

Twitter: @SP_EduSkills

If you're appearing as a witness at a committee, take a look at our witness guide for more information.

Members

Members of the Education and Skills Committee

Current Members

Adamson, Clare

Clare Adamson

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Motherwell and Wishaw (Constituency)

Johnson, Daniel

Daniel Johnson

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Edinburgh Southern (Constituency)

Allan, Dr Alasdair

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Constituency)

Gray, Iain

Iain Gray

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: East Lothian (Constituency)

Greene, Jamie

Jamie Greene

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Greer, Ross

Ross Greer

Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)

Mackay, Rona

Rona Mackay

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Strathkelvin and Bearsden (Constituency)

Neil, Alex

Alex Neil

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Airdrie and Shotts (Constituency)

Ross, Gail

Gail Ross

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)

Wishart, Beatrice

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Shetland Islands (Constituency)

Substitute Members

Findlay, Neil

Neil Findlay

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Johnstone, Alison

Alison Johnstone

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

McArthur, Liam

Liam McArthur

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for: Orkney Islands (Constituency)

Paterson, Gil

Gil Paterson

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clydebank and Milngavie (Constituency)

Smith, Liz

Liz Smith

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)